Climate zones from Figure R301.1 or Table R301.1 shall be used in determining the applicable requirements from Chapter 4. Locations not in Table R301.1 (outside the United States) shall be assigned a climate zone based on Section R301.3.



FIGURE R301.1 CLIMATE ZONES

TABLE R301.1 CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

Key: A – Moist, B – Dry, C – Marine. Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant.
Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.



US STATES
ALABAMA 3A Lee 7 Kodiak Island 3A Calhoun 3A Monroe
3A Limestone 7 Lake and Peninsula 4A Carroll 3A Montgomery
3A Autauga* 3A Lowndes* 7 Matanuska-Susitna 3A Chicot 3A Nevada
2A Baldwin* 3A Macon* 8 Nome 3A Clark 4A Newton
3A Barbour* 3A Madison 8 North Slope 3A Clay 3A Ouachita
3A Bibb 3A Marengo* 8 Northwest Arctic 3A Cleburne 3A Perry
3A Blount 3A Marion 7 Prince of Wales 3A Cleveland 3A Phillips
3A Bullock* 3A Marshall Outer Ketchikan 3A Columbia* 3A Pike
3A Butler* 2A Mobile* 7 Sitka 3A Conway 3A Poinsett
3A Calhoun 3A Monroe* 7 Skagway-Hoonah 3A Craighead 3A Polk
3A Chambers 3A Montgomery* Angoon 3A Crawford 3A Pope
3A Cherokee 3A Morgan 8 Southeast Fairbanks 3A Crittenden 3A Prairie
3A Chilton 3A Perry* 7 Valdez-Cordova 3A Cross 3A Pulaski
3A Choctaw* 3A Pickens 8 Wade Hampton 3A Dallas 3A Randolph
3A Clarke* 3A Pike* 7 Wrangell-Petersburg 3A Desha 3A Saline
3A Clay 3A Randolph 7 Yakutat 3A Drew 3A Scott
3A Cleburne 3A Russell* 8 Yukon-Koyukuk 3A Faulkner 4A Searcy
3A Coffee* 3A Shelby ARIZONA 3A Franklin 3A Sebastian
3A Colbert 3A St. Clair 5B Apache 4A Fulton 3A Sevier*
3A Conecuh* 3A Sumter 3B Cochise 3A Garland 3A Sharp
3A Coosa 3A Talladega 5B Coconino 3A Grant 3A St. Francis
3A Covington* 3A Tallapoosa 4B Gila 3A Greene 4A Stone
3A Crenshaw* 3A Tuscaloosa 3B Graham 3A Hempstead* 3A Union*
3A Cullman 3A Walker 3B Greenlee 3A Hot Spring 3A Van Buren
3A Dale* 3A Washington* 2B La Paz 3A Howard 4A Washington
3A Dallas* 3A Wilcox* 2B Maricopa 3A Independence 3A White
3A DeKalb 3A Winston 3B Mohave 4A Izard 3A Woodruff
3A Elmore* ALASKA 5B Navajo 3A Jackson 3A Yell
3A Escambia* 2B Pima 3A Jefferson CALIFORNIA
3A Etowah 7 Aleutians East 2B Pinal 3A Johnson
3A Fayette 7 Aleutians West 3B Santa Cruz 3A Lafayette* 3C Alameda
3A Franklin 7 Anchorage 4B Yavapai 3A Lawrence 6B Alpine
3A Geneva* 8 Bethel 2B Yuma 3A Lee 4B Amador
3A Greene 7 Bristol Bay ARKANSAS 3A Lincoln 3B Butte
3A Hale 7 Denali 3A Little River* 4B Calaveras
3A Henry* 8 Dillingham 3A Arkansas 3A Logan 3B Colusa
3A Houston* 8 Fairbanks North Star 3A Ashley 3A Lonoke 3B Contra Costa
3A Jackson 7 Haines 4A Baxter 4A Madison 4C Del Norte
3A Jefferson 7 Juneau 4A Benton 4A Marion 4B El Dorado
3A Lamar 7 Kenai Peninsula 4A Boone 3A Miller* 3B Fresno
3A Lauderdale 7 Ketchikan Gateway 3A Bradley 3A Mississippi 3B Glenn
3A Lawrence


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

4C Humboldt 3B Yuba 5B Montrose 2A Escambia* 2A Taylor*
2B Imperial COLORADO 5B Morgan 2A Flagler* 2A Union*
4B Inyo 4B Otero 2A Franklin* 2A Volusia*
3B Kern 5B Adams 6B Ouray 2A Gadsden* 2A Wakulla*
3B Kings 6B Alamosa 7 Park 2A Gilchrist* 2A Walton*
4B Lake 5B Arapahoe 5B Phillips 2A Glades* 2A Washington*
5B Lassen 6B Archuleta 7 Pitkin 2A Gulf* GEORGIA
3B Los Angeles 4B Baca 5B Prowers 2A Hamilton*
3B Madera 5B Bent 5B Pueblo 2A Hardee* 2A Appling*
3C Marin 5B Boulder 6B Rio Blanco 2A Hendry* 2A Atkinson*
4B Mariposa 5B Broomfield 7 Rio Grande 2A Hernando* 2A Bacon*
3C Mendocino 6B Chaffee 7 Routt 2A Highlands* 2A Baker*
3B Merced 5B Cheyenne 6B Saguache 2A Hillsborough* 3A Baldwin
5B Modoc 7 Clear Creek 7 San Juan 2A Holmes* 4A Banks
6B Mono 6B Conejos 6B San Miguel 2A Indian River* 3A Barrow
3C Monterey 6B Costilla 5B Sedgwick 2A Jackson* 3A Bartow
3C Napa 5B Crowley 7 Summit 2A Jefferson* 3A Ben Hill*
5B Nevada 6B Custer 5B Teller 2A Lafayette* 2A Berrien*
3B Orange 5B Delta 5B Washington 2A Lake* 3A Bibb
3B Placer 5B Denver 5B Weld 2A Lee* 3A Bleckley*
5B Plumas 6B Dolores 5B Yuma 2A Leon* 2A Brantley*
3B Riverside 5B Douglas CONNECTICUT 2A Levy* 2A Brooks*
3B Sacramento 6B Eagle 2A Liberty* 2A Bryan*
3C San Benito 5B Elbert 5A (all) 2A Madison* 3A Bulloch*
3B San Bernardino 5B El Paso DELAWARE 2A Manatee* 3A Burke
3B San Diego 5B Fremont 2A Marion* 3A Butts
3C San Francisco 5B Garfield 4A (all) 2A Martin* 3A Calhoun*
3B San Joaquin 5B Gilpin DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 1A Miami-Dade* 2A Camden*
3C San Luis Obispo 7 Grand 1A Monroe* 3A Candler*
3C San Mateo 7 Gunnison 4A (all) 2A Nassau* 3A Carroll
3C Santa Barbara 7 Hinsdale FLORIDA 2A Okaloosa* 4A Catoosa
3C Santa Clara 5B Huerfano 2A Okeechobee* 2A Charlton*
3C Santa Cruz 7 Jackson 2A Alachua* 2A Orange* 2A Chatham*
3B Shasta 5B Jefferson 2A Baker* 2A Osceola* 3A Chattahoochee*
5B Sierra 5B Kiowa 2A Bay* 2A Palm Beach* 4A Chattooga
5B Siskiyou 5B Kit Carson 2A Bradford* 2A Pasco* 3A Cherokee
3B Solano 7 Lake 2A Brevard* 2A Pinellas* 3A Clarke
3C Sonoma 5B La Plata 1A Broward* 2A Polk* 3A Clay*
3B Stanislaus 5B Larimer 2A Calhoun* 2A Putnam* 3A Clayton
3B Sutter 4B Las Animas 2A Charlotte* 2A Santa Rosa* 2A Clinch*
3B Tehama 5B Lincoln 2A Citrus* 2A Sarasota* 3A Cobb
4B Trinity 5B Logan 2A Clay* 2A Seminole* 3A Coffee*
3B Tulare 5B Mesa 2A Collier* 2A St. Johns* 2A Colquitt*
4B Tuolumne 7 Mineral 2A Columbia* 2A St. Lucie* 3A Columbia
3C Ventura 6B Moffat 2A DeSoto* 2A Sumter* 2A Cook*
3B Yolo 5B Montezuma 2A Dixie* 2A Suwannee* 3A Coweta
2A Duval*


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

3A Crawford 2A Lanier* 3A Taylor* 5B Cassia 4A Crawford
3A Crisp* 3A Laurens* 3A Telfair* 6B Clark 5A Cumberland
4A Dade 3A Lee* 3A Terrell* 5B Clearwater 5A DeKalb
4A Dawson 2A Liberty* 2A Thomas* 6B Custer 5A De Witt
2A Decatur* 3A Lincoln 3A Tift* 5B Elmore 5A Douglas
3A DeKalb 2A Long* 2A Toombs* 6B Franklin 5A DuPage
3A Dodge* 2A Lowndes* 4A Towns 6B Fremont 5A Edgar
3A Dooly* 4A Lumpkin 3A Treutlen* 5B Gem 4A Edwards
3A Dougherty* 3A Macon* 3A Troup 5B Gooding 4A Effingham
3A Douglas 3A Madison 3A Turner* 5B Idaho 4A Fayette
3A Early* 3A Marion* 3A Twiggs* 6B Jefferson 5A Ford
2A Echols* 3A McDuffie 4A Union 5B Jerome 4A Franklin
2A Effingham* 2A McIntosh* 3A Upson 5B Kootenai 5A Fulton
3A Elbert 3A Meriwether 4A Walker 5B Latah 4A Gallatin
3A Emanuel* 2A Miller* 3A Walton 6B Lemhi 5A Greene
2A Evans* 2A Mitchell* 2A Ware* 5B Lewis 5A Grundy
4A Fannin 3A Monroe 3A Warren 5B Lincoln 4A Hamilton
3A Fayette 3A Montgomery* 3A Washington 6B Madison 5A Hancock
4A Floyd 3A Morgan 2A Wayne* 5B Minidoka 4A Hardin
3A Forsyth 4A Murray 3A Webster* 5B Nez Perce 5A Henderson
4A Franklin 3A Muscogee 3A Wheeler* 6B Oneida 5A Henry
3A Fulton 3A Newton 4A White 5B Owyhee 5A Iroquois
4A Gilmer 3A Oconee 4A Whitfield 5B Payette 4A Jackson
3A Glascock 3A Oglethorpe 3A Wilcox* 5B Power 4A Jasper
2A Glynn* 3A Paulding 3A Wilkes 5B Shoshone 4A Jefferson
4A Gordon 3A Peach* 3A Wilkinson 6B Teton 5A Jersey
2A Grady* 4A Pickens 3A Worth* 5B Twin Falls 5A Jo Daviess
3A Greene 2A Pierce* HAWAII 6B Valley 4A Johnson
3A Gwinnett 3A Pike 5B Washington 5A Kane
4A Habersham 3A Polk 1A (all)* ILLINOIS 5A Kankakee
4A Hall 3A Pulaski* IDAHO 5A Kendall
3A Hancock 3A Putnam 5A Adams 5A Knox
3A Haralson 3A Quitman* 5B Ada 4A Alexander 5A Lake
3A Harris 4A Rabun 6B Adams 4A Bond 5A La Salle
3A Hart 3A Randolph* 6B Bannock 5A Boone 4A Lawrence
3A Heard 3A Richmond 6B Bear Lake 5A Brown 5A Lee
3A Henry 3A Rockdale 5B Benewah 5A Bureau 5A Livingston
3A Houston* 3A Schley* 6B Bingham 5A Calhoun 5A Logan
3A Irwin* 3A Screven* 6B Blaine 5A Carroll 5A Macon
3A Jackson 2A Seminole* 6B Boise 5A Cass 4A Macoupin
3A Jasper 3A Spalding 6B Bonner 5A Champaign 4A Madison
2A Jeff Davis* 4A Stephens 6B Bonneville 4A Christian 4A Marion
3A Jefferson 3A Stewart* 6B Boundary 5A Clark 5A Marshall
3A Jenkins* 3A Sumter* 6B Butte 4A Clay 5A Mason
3A Johnson* 3A Talbot 6B Camas 4A Clinton 4A Massac
3A Jones 3A Taliaferro 5B Canyon 5A Coles 5A McDonough
3A Lamar 2A Tattnall* 6B Caribou 5A Cook 5A McHenry


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

5A McLean 5A Boone 5A Miami 5A Appanoose 5A Jasper
5A Menard 4A Brown 4A Monroe 5A Audubon 5A Jefferson
5A Mercer 5A Carroll 5A Montgomery 5A Benton 5A Johnson
4A Monroe 5A Cass 5A Morgan 6A Black Hawk 5A Jones
4A Montgomery 4A Clark 5A Newton 5A Boone 5A Keokuk
5A Morgan 5A Clay 5A Noble 6A Bremer 6A Kossuth
5A Moultrie 5A Clinton 4A Ohio 6A Buchanan 5A Lee
5A Ogle 4A Crawford 4A Orange 6A Buena Vista 5A Linn
5A Peoria 4A Daviess 5A Owen 6A Butler 5A Louisa
4A Perry 4A Dearborn 5A Parke 6A Calhoun 5A Lucas
5A Piatt 5A Decatur 4A Perry 5A Carroll 6A Lyon
5A Pike 5A De Kalb 4A Pike 5A Cass 5A Madison
4A Pope 5A Delaware 5A Porter 5A Cedar 5A Mahaska
4A Pulaski 4A Dubois 4A Posey 6A Cerro Gordo 5A Marion
5A Putnam 5A Elkhart 5A Pulaski 6A Cherokee 5A Marshall
4A Randolph 5A Fayette 5A Putnam 6A Chickasaw 5A Mills
4A Richland 4A Floyd 5A Randolph 5A Clarke 6A Mitchell
5A Rock Island 5A Fountain 4A Ripley 6A Clay 5A Monona
4A Saline 5A Franklin 5A Rush 6A Clayton 5A Monroe
5A Sangamon 5A Fulton 4A Scott 5A Clinton 5A Montgomery
5A Schuyler 4A Gibson 5A Shelby 5A Crawford 5A Muscatine
5A Scott 5A Grant 4A Spencer 5A Dallas 6A O’Brien
4A Shelby 4A Greene 5A Starke 5A Davis 6A Osceola
5A Stark 5A Hamilton 5A Steuben 5A Decatur 5A Page
4A St. Clair 5A Hancock 5A St. Joseph 6A Delaware 6A Palo Alto
5A Stephenson 4A Harrison 4A Sullivan 5A Des Moines 6A Plymouth
5A Tazewell 5A Hendricks 4A Switzerland 6A Dickinson 6A Pocahontas
4A Union 5A Henry 5A Tippecanoe 5A Dubuque 5A Polk
5A Vermilion 5A Howard 5A Tipton 6A Emmet 5A Pottawattamie
4A Wabash 5A Huntington 5A Union 6A Fayette 5A Poweshiek
5A Warren 4A Jackson 4A Vanderburgh 6A Floyd 5A Ringgold
4A Washington 5A Jasper 5A Vermillion 6A Franklin 6A Sac
4A Wayne 5A Jay 5A Vigo 5A Fremont 5A Scott
4A White 4A Jefferson 5A Wabash 5A Greene 5A Shelby
5A Whiteside 4A Jennings 5A Warren 6A Grundy 6A Sioux
5A Will 5A Johnson 4A Warrick 5A Guthrie 5A Story
4A Williamson 4A Knox 4A Washington 6A Hamilton 5A Tama
5A Winnebago 5A Kosciusko 5A Wayne 6A Hancock 5A Taylor
5A Woodford 5A LaGrange 5A Wells 6A Hardin 5A Union
INDIANA 5A Lake 5A White 5A Harrison 5A Van Buren
5A LaPorte 5A Whitley 5A Henry 5A Wapello
5A Adams 4A Lawrence IOWA 6A Howard 5A Warren
5A Allen 5A Madison 6A Humboldt 5A Washington
5A Bartholomew 5A Marion 5A Adair 6A Ida 5A Wayne
5A Benton 5A Marshall 5A Adams 5A Iowa 6A Webster
5A Blackford 4A Martin 6A Allamakee 5A Jackson 6A Winnebago


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

6A Winneshiek 4A Haskell 4A Sedgwick 2A Iberville* 6A Cumberland
5A Woodbury 4A Hodgeman 4A Seward 3A Jackson* 6A Franklin
6A Worth 4A Jackson 4A Shawnee 2A Jefferson* 6A Hancock
6A Wright 4A Jefferson 5A Sheridan 2A Jefferson Davis* 6A Kennebec
KANSAS 5A Jewell 5A Sherman 2A Lafayette* 6A Knox
4A Johnson 5A Smith 2A Lafourche* 6A Lincoln
4A Allen 4A Kearny 4A Stafford 3A La Salle* 6A Oxford
4A Anderson 4A Kingman 4A Stanton 3A Lincoln* 6A Penobscot
4A Atchison 4A Kiowa 4A Stevens 2A Livingston* 6A Piscataquis
4A Barber 4A Labette 4A Sumner 3A Madison* 6A Sagadahoc
4A Barton 5A Lane 5A Thomas 3A Morehouse 6A Somerset
4A Bourbon 4A Leavenworth 5A Trego 3A Natchitoches* 6A Waldo
4A Brown 4A Lincoln 4A Wabaunsee 2A Orleans* 6A Washington
4A Butler 4A Linn 5A Wallace 3A Ouachita* 6A York
4A Chase 5A Logan 4A Washington 2A Plaquemines* MARYLAND
4A Chautauqua 4A Lyon 5A Wichita 2A Pointe Coupee*
4A Cherokee 4A Marion 4A Wilson 2A Rapides* 4A Allegany
5A Cheyenne 4A Marshall 4A Woodson 3A Red River* 4A Anne Arundel
4A Clark 4A McPherson 4A Wyandotte 3A Richland* 4A Baltimore
4A Clay 4A Meade KENTUCKY 3A Sabine* 4A Baltimore (city)
5A Cloud 4A Miami 2A St. Bernard* 4A Calvert
4A Coffey 5A Mitchell 4A (all) 2A St. Charles* 4A Caroline
4A Comanche 4A Montgomery LOUISIANA 2A St. Helena* 4A Carroll
4A Cowley 4A Morris 2A St. James* 4A Cecil
4A Crawford 4A Morton 2A Acadia* 2A St. John the 4A Charles
5A Decatur 4A Nemaha 2A Allen* Baptist* 4A Dorchester
4A Dickinson 4A Neosho 2A Ascension* 2A St. Landry* 4A Frederick
4A Doniphan 5A Ness 2A Assumption* 2A St. Martin* 5A Garrett
4A Douglas 5A Norton 2A Avoyelles* 2A St. Mary* 4A Harford
4A Edwards 4A Osage 2A Beauregard* 2A St. Tammany* 4A Howard
4A Elk 5A Osborne 3A Bienville* 2A Tangipahoa* 4A Kent
5A Ellis 4A Ottawa 3A Bossier* 3A Tensas* 4A Montgomery
4A Ellsworth 4A Pawnee 3A Caddo* 2A Terrebonne* 4A Prince George’s
4A Finney 5A Phillips 2A Calcasieu* 3A Union* 4A Queen Anne’s
4A Ford 4A Pottawatomie 3A Caldwell* 2A Vermilion* 4A Somerset
4A Franklin 4A Pratt 2A Cameron* 3A Vernon* 4A St. Mary’s
4A Geary 5A Rawlins 3A Catahoula* 2A Washington* 4A Talbot
5A Gove 4A Reno 3A Claiborne* 3A Webster* 4A Washington
5A Graham 5A Republic 3A Concordia* 2A West Baton 4A Wicomico
4A Grant 4A Rice 3A De Soto* Rouge* 4A Worcester
4A Gray 4A Riley 2A East Baton Rouge* 3A West Carroll MASSACHSETTS
5A Greeley 5A Rooks 3A East Carroll 2A West Feliciana*
4A Greenwood 4A Rush 2A East Feliciana* 3A Winn* 5A (all)
5A Hamilton 4A Russell 2A Evangeline* MAINE MICHIGAN
4A Harper 4A Saline 3A Franklin*
4A Harvey 5A Scott 3A Grant* 6A Androscoggin 6A Alcona
2A Iberia* 7 Aroostook 6A Alger


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

5A Allegan 7 Mackinac 6A Carver 7 Otter Tail 3A Clarke
6A Alpena 5A Macomb 7 Cass 7 Pennington 3A Clay
6A Antrim 6A Manistee 6A Chippewa 7 Pine 3A Coahoma
6A Arenac 6A Marquette 6A Chisago 6A Pipestone 3A Copiah*
7 Baraga 6A Mason 7 Clay 7 Polk 3A Covington*
5A Barry 6A Mecosta 7 Clearwater 6A Pope 3A DeSoto
5A Bay 6A Menominee 7 Cook 6A Ramsey 3A Forrest*
6A Benzie 5A Midland 6A Cottonwood 7 Red Lake 3A Franklin*
5A Berrien 6A Missaukee 7 Crow Wing 6A Redwood 3A George*
5A Branch 5A Monroe 6A Dakota 6A Renville 3A Greene*
5A Calhoun 5A Montcalm 6A Dodge 6A Rice 3A Grenada
5A Cass 6A Montmorency 6A Douglas 6A Rock 2A Hancock*
6A Charlevoix 5A Muskegon 6A Faribault 7 Roseau 2A Harrison*
6A Cheboygan 6A Newaygo 6A Fillmore 6A Scott 3A Hinds*
7 Chippewa 5A Oakland 6A Freeborn 6A Sherburne 3A Holmes
6A Clare 6A Oceana 6A Goodhue 6A Sibley 3A Humphreys
5A Clinton 6A Ogemaw 7 Grant 6A Stearns 3A Issaquena
6A Crawford 7 Ontonagon 6A Hennepin 6A Steele 3A Itawamba
6A Delta 6A Osceola 6A Houston 6A Stevens 2A Jackson*
6A Dickinson 6A Oscoda 7 Hubbard 7 St. Louis 3A Jasper
5A Eaton 6A Otsego 6A Isanti 6A Swift 3A Jefferson*
6A Emmet 5A Ottawa 7 Itasca 6A Todd 3A Jefferson Davis*
5A Genesee 6A Presque Isle 6A Jackson 6A Traverse 3A Jones*
6A Gladwin 6A Roscommon 7 Kanabec 6A Wabasha 3A Kemper
7 Gogebic 5A Saginaw 6A Kandiyohi 7 Wadena 3A Lafayette
6A Grand Traverse 6A Sanilac 7 Kittson 6A Waseca 3A Lamar*
5A Gratiot 7 Schoolcraft 7 Koochiching 6A Washington 3A Lauderdale
5A Hillsdale 5A Shiawassee 6A Lac qui Parle 6A Watonwan 3A Lawrence*
7 Houghton 5A St. Clair 7 Lake 7 Wilkin 3A Leake
6A Huron 5A St. Joseph 7 Lake of the Woods 6A Winona 3A Lee
5A Ingham 5A Tuscola 6A Le Sueur 6A Wright 3A Leflore
5A Ionia 5A Van Buren 6A Lincoln 6A Yellow 3A Lincoln*
6A Iosco 5A Washtenaw 6A Lyon Medicine 3A Lowndes
7 Iron 5A Wayne 7 Mahnomen MISSISSIPPI 3A Madison
6A Isabella 6A Wexford 7 Marshall 3A Marion*
5A Jackson MINNESOTA 6A Martin 3A Adams* 3A Marshall
5A Kalamazoo 6A McLeod 3A Alcorn 3A Monroe
6A Kalkaska 7 Aitkin 6A Meeker 3A Amite* 3A Montgomery
5A Kent 6A Anoka 7 Mille Lacs 3A Attala 3A Neshoba
7 Keweenaw 7 Becker 6A Morrison 3A Benton 3A Newton
6A Lake 7 Beltrami 6A Mower 3A Bolivar 3A Noxubee
5A Lapeer 6A Benton 6A Murray 3A Calhoun 3A Oktibbeha
6A Leelanau 6A Big Stone 6A Nicollet 3A Carroll 3A Panola
5A Lenawee 6A Blue Earth 6A Nobles 3A Chickasaw 2A Pearl River*
5A Livingston 6A Brown 7 Norman 3A Choctaw 3A Perry*
7 Luce 7 Carlton 6A Olmsted 3A Claiborne* 3A Pike*


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

3A Pontotoc 5A Chariton 4A Mississippi 4A Webster 4A Cumberland
3A Prentiss 4A Christian 4A Moniteau 5A Worth 4A Essex
3A Quitman 5A Clark 4A Monroe 4A Wright 4A Gloucester
3A Rankin* 4A Clay 4A Montgomery MONTANA 4A Hudson
3A Scott 5A Clinton 4A Morgan 5A Hunterdon
3A Sharkey 4A Cole 4A New Madrid 6B (all) 5A Mercer
3A Simpson* 4A Cooper 4A Newton NEBRASKA 4A Middlesex
3A Smith* 4A Crawford 5A Nodaway 4A Monmouth
2A Stone* 4A Dade 4A Oregon 5A (all) 5A Morris
3A Sunflower 4A Dallas 4A Osage NEVADA 4A Ocean
3A Tallahatchie 5A Daviess 4A Ozark 5A Passaic
3A Tate 5A DeKalb 4A Pemiscot 5B Carson City (city) 4A Salem
3A Tippah 4A Dent 4A Perry 5B Churchill 5A Somerset
3A Tishomingo 4A Douglas 4A Pettis 3B Clark 5A Sussex
3A Tunica 4A Dunklin 4A Phelps 5B Douglas 4A Union
3A Union 4A Franklin 5A Pike 5B Elko 5A Warren
3A Walthall* 4A Gasconade 4A Platte 5B Esmeralda NEW MEXICO
3A Warren* 5A Gentry 4A Polk 5B Eureka
3A Washington 4A Greene 4A Pulaski 5B Humboldt 4B Bernalillo
3A Wayne* 5A Grundy 5A Putnam 5B Lander 5B Catron
3A Webster 5A Harrison 5A Ralls 5B Lincoln 3B Chaves
3A Wilkinson* 4A Henry 4A Randolph 5B Lyon 4B Cibola
3A Winston 4A Hickory 4A Ray 5B Mineral 5B Colfax
3A Yalobusha 5A Holt 4A Reynolds 5B Nye 4B Curry
3A Yazoo 4A Howard 4A Ripley 5B Pershing 4B DeBaca
MISSOURI 4A Howell 4A Saline 5B Storey 3B Dona Ana
4A Iron 5A Schuyler 5B Washoe 3B Eddy
5A Adair 4A Jackson 5A Scotland 5B White Pine 4B Grant
5A Andrew 4A Jasper 4A Scott NEW
HAMPSHIRE
4B Guadalupe
5A Atchison 4A Jefferson 4A Shannon 5B Harding
4A Audrain 4A Johnson 5A Shelby 6A Belknap 3B Hidalgo
4A Barry 5A Knox 4A St. Charles 6A Carroll 3B Lea
4A Barton 4A Laclede 4A St. Clair 5A Cheshire 4B Lincoln
4A Bates 4A Lafayette 4A St. Francois 6A Coos 5B Los Alamos
4A Benton 4A Lawrence 4A St. Louis 6A Grafton 3B Luna
4A Bollinger 5A Lewis 4A St. Louis (city) 5A Hillsborough 5B McKinley
4A Boone 4A Lincoln 4A Ste. Genevieve 6A Merrimack 5B Mora
5A Buchanan 5A Linn 4A Stoddard 5A Rockingham 3B Otero
4A Butler 5A Livingston 4A Stone 5A Strafford 4B Quay
5A Caldwell 5A Macon 5A Sullivan 6A Sullivan 5B Rio Arriba
4A Callaway 4A Madison 4A Taney NEW JERSEY 4B Roosevelt
4A Camden 4A Maries 4A Texas 5B Sandoval
4A Cape Girardeau 5A Marion 4A Vernon 4A Atlantic 5B San Juan
4A Carroll 4A McDonald 4A Warren 5A Bergen 5B San Miguel
4A Carter 5A Mercer 4A Washington 4A Burlington 5B Santa Fe
4A Cass 4A Miller 4A Wayne 4A Camden 4B Sierra
4A Cedar 4A Cape May 4B Socorro


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

5B Taos 4A Queens 4A Clay 4A Orange 7 Divide
5B Torrance 5A Rensselaer 4A Cleveland 3A Pamlico 6A Dunn
4B Union 4A Richmond 3A Columbus* 3A Pasquotank 7 Eddy
4B Valencia 5A Rockland 3A Craven 3A Pender* 6A Emmons
NEW YORK 5A Saratoga 3A Cumberland 3A Perquimans 7 Foster
5A Albany 5A Schenectady 3A Currituck 4A Person 6A Golden Valley
6A Allegany 6A Schoharie 3A Dare 3A Pitt 7 Grand Forks
4A Bronx 6A Schuyler 3A Davidson 4A Polk 6A Grant
6A Broome 5A Seneca 4A Davie 3A Randolph 7 Griggs
6A Cattaraugus 6A Steuben 3A Duplin 3A Richmond 6A Hettinger
5A Cayuga 6A St. Lawrence 4A Durham 3A Robeson 7 Kidder
5A Chautauqua 4A Suffolk 3A Edgecombe 4A Rockingham 6A LaMoure
5A Chemung 6A Sullivan 4A Forsyth 3A Rowan 6A Logan
6A Chenango 5A Tioga 4A Franklin 4A Rutherford 7 McHenry
6A Clinton 6A Tompkins 3A Gaston 3A Sampson 6A McIntosh
5A Columbia 6A Ulster 4A Gates 3A Scotland 6A McKenzie
5A Cortland 6A Warren 4A Graham 3A Stanly 7 McLean
6A Delaware 5A Washington 4A Granville 4A Stokes 6A Mercer
5A Dutchess 5A Wayne 3A Greene 4A Surry 6A Morton
5A Erie 4A Westchester 4A Guilford 4A Swain 7 Mountrail
6A Essex 6A Wyoming 4A Halifax 4A Transylvania 7 Nelson
6A Franklin 5A Yates 4A Harnett 3A Tyrrell 6A Oliver
6A Fulton NORTH
CAROLINA
4A Haywood 3A Union 7 Pembina
5A Genesee 4A Henderson 4A Vance 7 Pierce
5A Greene 4A Hertford 4A Wake 7 Ramsey
6A Hamilton 4A Alamance 3A Hoke 4A Warren 6A Ransom
6A Herkimer 4A Alexander 3A Hyde 3A Washington 7 Renville
6A Jefferson 5A Alleghany 4A Iredell 5A Watauga 6A Richland
4A Kings 3A Anson 4A Jackson 3A Wayne 7 Rolette
6A Lewis 5A Ashe 3A Johnston 4A Wilkes 6A Sargent
5A Livingston 5A Avery 3A Jones 3A Wilson 7 Sheridan
6A Madison 3A Beaufort 4A Lee 4A Yadkin 6A Sioux
5A Monroe 4A Bertie 3A Lenoir 5A Yancey 6A Slope
6A Montgomery 3A Bladen 4A Lincoln NORTH DAKOTA 6A Stark
4A Nassau 3A Brunswick* 4A Macon 7 Steele
4A New York 4A Buncombe 4A Madison 6A Adams 7 Stutsman
5A Niagara 4A Burke 3A Martin 7 Barnes 7 Towner
6A Oneida 3A Cabarrus 4A McDowell 7 Benson 7 Traill
5A Onondaga 4A Caldwell 3A Mecklenburg 6A Billings 7 Walsh
5A Ontario 3A Camden 5A Mitchell 7 Bottineau 7 Ward
5A Orange 3A Carteret* 3A Montgomery 6A Bowman 7 Wells
5A Orleans 4A Caswell 3A Moore 7 Burke 7 Williams
5A Oswego 4A Catawba 4A Nash 6A Burleigh OHIO
6A Otsego 4A Chatham 3A New Hanover* 7 Cass
5A Putnam 4A Cherokee 4A Northampton 7 Cavalier 4A Adams
3A Chowan 3A Onslow* 6A Dickey 5A Allen


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

5A Ashland 5A Mahoning 3A Bryan 3A Okfuskee 4C Linn
5A Ashtabula 5A Marion 3A Caddo 3A Oklahoma 5B Malheur
5A Athens 5A Medina 3A Canadian 3A Okmulgee 4C Marion
5A Auglaize 5A Meigs 3A Carter 3A Osage 5B Morrow
5A Belmont 5A Mercer 3A Cherokee 3A Ottawa 4C Multnomah
4A Brown 5A Miami 3A Choctaw 3A Pawnee 4C Polk
5A Butler 5A Monroe 4B Cimarron 3A Payne 5B Sherman
5A Carroll 5A Montgomery 3A Cleveland 3A Pittsburg 4C Tillamook
5A Champaign 5A Morgan 3A Coal 3A Pontotoc 5B Umatilla
5A Clark 5A Morrow 3A Comanche 3A Pottawatomie 5B Union
4A Clermont 5A Muskingum 3A Cotton 3A Pushmataha 5B Wallowa
5A Clinton 5A Noble 3A Craig 3A Roger Mills 5B Wasco
5A Columbiana 5A Ottawa 3A Creek 3A Rogers 4C Washington
5A Coshocton 5A Paulding 3A Custer 3A Seminole 5B Wheeler
5A Crawford 5A Perry 3A Delaware 3A Sequoyah 4C Yamhill
5A Cuyahoga 5A Pickaway 3A Dewey 3A Stephens PENNSYLVANIA
5A Darke 4A Pike 3A Ellis 4B Texas
5A Defiance 5A Portage 3A Garfield 3A Tillman 5A Adams
5A Delaware 5A Preble 3A Garvin 3A Tulsa 5A Allegheny
5A Erie 5A Putnam 3A Grady 3A Wagoner 5A Armstrong
5A Fairfield 5A Richland 3A Grant 3A Washington 5A Beaver
5A Fayette 5A Ross 3A Greer 3A Washita 5A Bedford
5A Franklin 5A Sandusky 3A Harmon 3A Woods 5A Berks
5A Fulton 4A Scioto 3A Harper 3A Woodward 5A Blair
4A Gallia 5A Seneca 3A Haskell OREGON 5A Bradford
5A Geauga 5A Shelby 3A Hughes 4A Bucks
5A Greene 5A Stark 3A Jackson 5B Baker 5A Butler
5A Guernsey 5A Summit 3A Jefferson 4C Benton 5A Cambria
4A Hamilton 5A Trumbull 3A Johnston 4C Clackamas 6A Cameron
5A Hancock 5A Tuscarawas 3A Kay 4C Clatsop 5A Carbon
5A Hardin 5A Union 3A Kingfisher 4C Columbia 5A Centre
5A Harrison 5A Van Wert 3A Kiowa 4C Coos 4A Chester
5A Henry 5A Vinton 3A Latimer 5B Crook 5A Clarion
5A Highland 5A Warren 3A Le Flore 4C Curry 6A Clearfield
5A Hocking 4A Washington 3A Lincoln 5B Deschutes 5A Clinton
5A Holmes 5A Wayne 3A Logan 4C Douglas 5A Columbia
5A Huron 5A Williams 3A Love 5B Gilliam 5A Crawford
5A Jackson 5A Wood 3A Major 5B Grant 5A Cumberland
5A Jefferson 5A Wyandot 3A Marshall 5B Harney 5A Dauphin
5A Knox OKLAHOMA 3A Mayes 5B Hood River 4A Delaware
5A Lake 3A McClain 4C Jackson 6A Elk
4A Lawrence 3A Adair 3A McCurtain 5B Jefferson 5A Erie
5A Licking 3A Alfalfa 3A McIntosh 4C Josephine 5A Fayette
5A Logan 3A Atoka 3A Murray 5B Klamath 5A Forest
5A Lorain 4B Beaver 3A Muskogee 5B Lake 5A Franklin
5A Lucas 3A Beckham 3A Noble 4C Lane 5A Fulton
5A Madison 3A Blaine 3A Nowata 4C Lincoln 5A Greene


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

5A Huntingdon 3A Bamberg* 5A Bennett 6A Minnehaha 4A Gibson
5A Indiana 3A Barnwell* 5A Bon Homme 6A Moody 4A Giles
5A Jefferson 3A Beaufort* 6A Brookings 6A Pennington 4A Grainger
5A Juniata 3A Berkeley* 6A Brown 6A Perkins 4A Greene
5A Lackawanna 3A Calhoun 6A Brule 6A Potter 4A Grundy
5A Lancaster 3A Charleston* 6A Buffalo 6A Roberts 4A Hamblen
5A Lawrence 3A Cherokee 6A Butte 6A Sanborn 4A Hamilton
5A Lebanon 3A Chester 6A Campbell 6A Shannon 4A Hancock
5A Lehigh 3A Chesterfield 5A Charles Mix 6A Spink 3A Hardeman
5A Luzerne 3A Clarendon 6A Clark 6A Stanley 3A Hardin
5A Lycoming 3A Colleton* 5A Clay 6A Sully 4A Hawkins
6A McKean 3A Darlington 6A Codington 5A Todd 3A Haywood
5A Mercer 3A Dillon 6A Corson 5A Tripp 3A Henderson
5A Mifflin 3A Dorchester* 6A Custer 6A Turner 4A Henry
5A Monroe 3A Edgefield 6A Davison 5A Union 4A Hickman
4A Montgomery 3A Fairfield 6A Day 6A Walworth 4A Houston
5A Montour 3A Florence 6A Deuel 5A Yankton 4A Humphreys
5A Northampton 3A Georgetown* 6A Dewey 6A Ziebach 4A Jackson
5A Northumberland 3A Greenville 5A Douglas TENNESSEE 4A Jefferson
5A Perry 3A Greenwood 6A Edmunds 4A Johnson
4A Philadelphia 3A Hampton* 6A Fall River 4A Anderson 4A Knox
5A Pike 3A Horry* 6A Faulk 4A Bedford 3A Lake
6A Potter 3A Jasper* 6A Grant 4A Benton 3A Lauderdale
5A Schuylkill 3A Kershaw 5A Gregory 4A Bledsoe 4A Lawrence
5A Snyder 3A Lancaster 6A Haakon 4A Blount 4A Lewis
5A Somerset 3A Laurens 6A Hamlin 4A Bradley 4A Lincoln
5A Sullivan 3A Lee 6A Hand 4A Campbell 4A Loudon
6A Susquehanna 3A Lexington 6A Hanson 4A Cannon 4A Macon
6A Tioga 3A Marion 6A Harding 4A Carroll 3A Madison
5A Union 3A Marlboro 6A Hughes 4A Carter 4A Marion
5A Venango 3A McCormick 5A Hutchinson 4A Cheatham 4A Marshall
5A Warren 3A Newberry 6A Hyde 3A Chester 4A Maury
5A Washington 3A Oconee 5A Jackson 4A Claiborne 4A McMinn
6A Wayne 3A Orangeburg 6A Jerauld 4A Clay 3A McNairy
5A Westmoreland 3A Pickens 6A Jones 4A Cocke 4A Meigs
5A Wyoming 3A Richland 6A Kingsbury 4A Coffee 4A Monroe
4A York 3A Saluda 6A Lake 3A Crockett 4A Montgomery
RHODE ISLAND 3A Spartanburg 6A Lawrence 4A Cumberland 4A Moore
3A Sumter 6A Lincoln 4A Davidson 4A Morgan
5A (all) 3A Union 6A Lyman 4A Decatur 4A Obion
SOUTH
CAROLINA
3A Williamsburg 6A Marshall 4A DeKalb 4A Overton
3A York 6A McCook 4A Dickson 4A Perry
3A Abbeville SOUTH DAKOTA 6A McPherson 3A Dyer 4A Pickett
3A Aiken 6A Meade 3A Fayette 4A Polk
3A Allendale* 6A Aurora 5A Mellette 4A Fentress 4A Putnam
3A Anderson 6A Beadle 6A Miner 4A Franklin 4A Rhea


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

4A Roane 3B Brewster 3B Ector 3B Howard 3B McCulloch
4A Robertson 4B Briscoe 2B Edwards 3B Hudspeth 2A McLennan*
4A Rutherford 2A Brooks* 3A Ellis* 3A Hunt* 2A McMullen*
4A Scott 3A Brown* 3B El Paso 4B Hutchinson 2B Medina
4A Sequatchie 2A Burleson* 3A Erath* 3B Irion 3B Menard
4A Sevier 3A Burnet* 2A Falls* 3A Jack 3B Midland
3A Shelby 2A Caldwell* 3A Fannin 2A Jackson* 2A Milam*
4A Smith 2A Calhoun* 2A Fayette* 2A Jasper* 3A Mills*
4A Stewart 3B Callahan 3B Fisher 3B Jeff Davis 3B Mitchell
4A Sullivan 2A Cameron* 4B Floyd 2A Jefferson* 3A Montague
4A Sumner 3A Camp* 3B Foard 2A Jim Hogg* 2A Montgomery*
3A Tipton 4B Carson 2A Fort Bend* 2A Jim Wells* 4B Moore
4A Trousdale 3A Cass* 3A Franklin* 3A Johnson* 3A Morris*
4A Unicoi 4B Castro 2A Freestone* 3B Jones 3B Motley
4A Union 2A Chambers* 2B Frio 2A Karnes* 3A Nacogdoches*
4A Van Buren 2A Cherokee* 3B Gaines 3A Kaufman* 3A Navarro*
4A Warren 3B Childress 2A Galveston* 3A Kendall* 2A Newton*
4A Washington 3A Clay 3B Garza 2A Kenedy* 3B Nolan
4A Wayne 4B Cochran 3A Gillespie* 3B Kent 2A Nueces*
4A Weakley 3B Coke 3B Glasscock 3B Kerr 4B Ochiltree
4A White 3B Coleman 2A Goliad* 3B Kimble 4B Oldham
4A Williamson 3A Collin* 2A Gonzales* 3B King 2A Orange*
4A Wilson 3B Collingsworth 4B Gray 2B Kinney 3A Palo Pinto*
TEXAS 2A Colorado* 3A Grayson 2A Kleberg* 3A Panola*
2A Comal* 3A Gregg* 3B Knox 3A Parker*
2A Anderson* 3A Comanche* 2A Grimes* 3A Lamar* 4B Parmer
3B Andrews 3B Concho 2A Guadalupe* 4B Lamb 3B Pecos
2A Angelina* 3A Cooke 4B Hale 3A Lampasas* 2A Polk*
2A Aransas* 2A Coryell* 3B Hall 2B La Salle 4B Potter
3A Archer 3B Cottle 3A Hamilton* 2A Lavaca* 3B Presidio
4B Armstrong 3B Crane 4B Hansford 2A Lee* 3A Rains*
2A Atascosa* 3B Crockett 3B Hardeman 2A Leon* 4B Randall
2A Austin* 3B Crosby 2A Hardin* 2A Liberty* 3B Reagan
4B Bailey 3B Culberson 2A Harris* 2A Limestone* 2B Real
2B Bandera 4B Dallam 3A Harrison* 4B Lipscomb 3A Red River*
2A Bastrop* 3A Dallas* 4B Hartley 2A Live Oak* 3B Reeves
3B Baylor 3B Dawson 3B Haskell 3A Llano* 2A Refugio*
2A Bee* 4B Deaf Smith 2A Hays* 3B Loving 4B Roberts
2A Bell* 3A Delta 3B Hemphill 3B Lubbock 2A Robertson*
2A Bexar* 3A Denton* 3A Henderson* 3B Lynn 3A Rockwall*
3A Blanco* 2A DeWitt* 2A Hidalgo* 2A Madison* 3B Runnels
3B Borden 3B Dickens 2A Hill* 3A Marion* 3A Rusk*
2A Bosque* 2B Dimmit 4B Hockley 3B Martin 3A Sabine*
3A Bowie* 4B Donley 3A Hood* 3B Mason 3A San Augustine*
2A Brazoria* 2A Duval* 3A Hopkins* 2A Matagorda* 2A San Jacinto*
2A Brazos* 3A Eastland 2A Houston* 2B Maverick 2A San Patricio*


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

3A San Saba* 3A Young 4C Clark 4A Gilmer WISCONSIN
3B Schleicher 2B Zapata 5B Columbia 5A Grant
3B Scurry 2B Zavala 4C Cowlitz 5A Greenbrier 6A Adams
3B Shackelford UTAH 5B Douglas 5A Hampshire 7 Ashland
3A Shelby* 5B Beaver 6B Ferry 5A Hancock 6A Barron
4B Sherman 6B Box Elder 5B Franklin 5A Hardy 7 Bayfield
3A Smith* 6B Cache 5B Garfield 5A Harrison 6A Brown
3A Somervell* 6B Carbon 5B Grant 4A Jackson 6A Buffalo
2A Starr* 6B Daggett 4C Grays Harbor 4A Jefferson 7 Burnett
3A Stephens 5B Davis 4C Island 4A Kanawha 6A Calumet
3B Sterling 6B Duchesne 4C Jefferson 5A Lewis 6A Chippewa
3B Stonewall 5B Emery 4C King 4A Lincoln 6A Clark
3B Sutton 5B Garfield 4C Kitsap 4A Logan 6A Columbia
4B Swisher 5B Grand 5B Kittitas 5A Marion 6A Crawford
3A Tarrant* 5B Iron 5B Klickitat 5A Marshall 6A Dane
3B Taylor 5B Juab 4C Lewis 4A Mason 6A Dodge
3B Terrell 5B Kane 5B Lincoln 4A McDowell 6A Door
3B Terry 5B Millard 4C Mason 4A Mercer 7 Douglas
3B Throckmorton 6B Morgan 6B Okanogan 5A Mineral 6A Dunn
3A Titus* 5B Piute 4C Pacific 4A Mingo 6A Eau Claire
3B Tom Green 6B Rich 6B Pend Oreille 5A Monongalia 7 Florence
2A Travis* 5B Salt Lake 4C Pierce 4A Monroe 6A Fond du Lac
2A Trinity* 5B San Juan 4C San Juan 4A Morgan 7 Forest
2A Tyler* 5B Sanpete 4C Skagit 5A Nicholas 6A Grant
3A Upshur* 5B Sevier 5B Skamania 5A Ohio 6A Green
3B Upton 6B Summit 4C Snohomish 5A Pendleton 6A Green Lake
2B Uvalde 5B Tooele 5B Spokane 4A Pleasants 6A Iowa
2B Val Verde 6B Uintah 6B Stevens 5A Pocahontas 7 Iron
3A Van Zandt* 5B Utah 4C Thurston 5A Preston 6A Jackson
2A Victoria* 6B Wasatch 4C Wahkiakum 4A Putnam 6A Jefferson
2A Walker* 3B Washington 5B Walla Walla 5A Raleigh 6A Juneau
2A Waller* 5B Wayne 4C Whatcom 5A Randolph 6A Kenosha
3B Ward 5B Weber 5B Whitman 4A Ritchie 6A Kewaunee
2A Washington* VERMONT 5B Yakima 4A Roane 6A La Crosse
2B Webb WEST VIRGINIA 5A Summers 6A Lafayette
2A Wharton* 6A (all) 5A Taylor 7 Langlade
3B Wheeler VIRGINIA 5A Barbour 5A Tucker 7 Lincoln
3A Wichita 4A Berkeley 4A Tyler 6A Manitowoc
3B Wilbarger 4A (all) 4A Boone 5A Upshur 6A Marathon
2A Willacy* WASHINGTON 4A Braxton 4A Wayne 6A Marinette
2A Williamson* 5A Brooke 5A Webster 6A Marquette
2A Wilson* 5B Adams 4A Cabell 5A Wetzel 6A Menominee
3B Winkler 5B Asotin 4A Calhoun 4A Wirt 6A Milwaukee
3A Wise 5B Benton 4A Clay 4A Wood 6A Monroe
3A Wood* 5B Chelan 5A Doddridge 4A Wyoming 6A Oconto
4B Yoakum 4C Clallam 5A Fayette 7 Oneida
6A Outagamie


(continued)

TABLE R301.1‒continued CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

6A Ozaukee 7 Taylor 6B Big Horn 6B Sheridan NORTHERN
MARIANA
ISLANDS
6A Pepin 6A Trempealeau 6B Campbell 7 Sublette
6A Pierce 6A Vernon 6B Carbon 6B Sweetwater
6A Polk 7 Vilas 6B Converse 7 Teton 1A (all)*
6A Portage 6A Walworth 6B Crook 6B Uinta PUERTO RICO
7 Price 7 Washburn 6B Fremont 6B Washakie
6A Racine 6A Washington 5B Goshen 6B Weston 1A (all)*
6A Richland 6A Waukesha 6B Hot Springs US TERRITORIES VIRGIN ISLANDS
6A Rock 6A Waupaca 6B Johnson
6A Rusk 6A Waushara 6B Laramie AMERICAN
SAMOA
1A (all)*
6A Sauk 6A Winnebago 7 Lincoln
7 Sawyer 6A Wood 6B Natrona 1A (all)*
6A Shawano WYOMING 6B Niobrara GUAM
6A Sheboygan 6B Park
6A St. Croix 6B Albany 5B Platte 1A (all)*
Warm humid counties are identified in Table R301.1 by an asterisk.
The climate zone for any location outside the United States shall be determined by applying Table R301.3(1) and then Table R301.3(2).

TABLE R301.3(1) INTERNATIONAL CLIMATE ZONE DEFINITIONS

MAJOR CLIMATE TYPE DEFINITIONS
Marine (C) Definition‒Locations meeting all four criteria:
1. Mean temperature of coldest month between -3°C (27°F) and 18°C (65°F).
2. Warmest month mean < 22°C (72°F).
3. At least four months with mean temperatures over 10°C (50°F).
4. Dry season in summer. The month with the heaviest precipitation in the cold season has at least three times as much precipitation as the
month with the least precipitation in the rest of the year. The cold season is October through March in the Northern Hemisphere and
April through September in the Southern Hemisphere.
Dry (B) Definition‒Locations meeting the following criteria:
Not marine and Pin < 0.44 × (TF - 19.5) [Pcm < 2.0 × (TC + 7) in SI units]
where:
Pin = Annual precipitation in inches (cm)
T = Annual mean temperature in °F (°C)
Moist (A) Definition‒Locations that are not marine and not dry.
Warm-humid Definition‒Moist (A) locations where either of the following wet-bulb temperature conditions shall occur during the warmest
six consecutive months of the year:
1. 67°F (19.4°C) or higher for 3,000 or more hours; or
2. 73°F (22.8°C) or higher for 1,500 or more hours.
For SI: °C = [(°F)-32]/1.8, 1 inch = 2.54 cm.


TABLE R301.3(2) INTERNATIONAL CLIMATE ZONE DEFINITIONS

ZONE
NUMBER
THERMAL CRITERIA
IP Units SI Units
1 9000 < CDD50°F 5000 < CDD10°C
2 6300 < CDD50°F ≤9000 3500 < CDD10°C ≤ 5000
3A and 3B 4500 < CDD50°F ≤ 6300 AND HDD65°F ≤ 5400 2500 < CDD10°C ≤ 3500 AND HDD18°C ≤ 3000
4A and 4B CDD50°F ≤ 4500 AND HDD65°F ≤ 5400 CDD10°C ≤ 2500 AND HDD18°C ≤ 3000
3C HDD65°F ≤ 3600 HDD18°C ≤ 2000
4C 3600 < HDD65°F ≤ 5400 2000 < HDD18°C ≤ 3000
5 5400 < HDD65°F ≤ 7200 3000 < HDD18°C ≤ 4000
6 7200 < HDD65°F ≤ 9000 4000 < HDD18°C ≤ 5000
7 9000 < HDD65°F ≤ 12600 5000 < HDD18°C ≤ 7000
8 12600 < HDD65°F 7000 < HDD18°C
For SI: °C = [(°F)-32]/1.8.
The tropical climate zone shall be defined as:

1. Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands; and

2. Islands in the area between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn.
The interior design temperatures used for heating and cooling load calculations shall be a maximum of 72°F (22°C) for heating and minimum of 75°F (24°C) for cooling.
Materials, systems and equipment shall be identified in a manner that will allow a determination of compliance with the applicable provisions of this code.
An R-value identification mark shall be applied by the manufacturer to each piece of building thermal envelope insulation 12 inches (305 mm) or greater in width. Alternately, the insulation installers shall provide a certification listing the type, manufacturer and R-value of insulation installed in each element of the building thermal envelope. For blown or sprayed insulation (fiberglass and cellulose), the initial installed thickness, settled thickness, settled R-value, installed density, coverage area and number of bags installed shall be listed on the certification. For sprayed polyurethane foam (SPF) insulation, the installed thickness of the areas covered and R-value of installed thickness shall be listed on the certification. For insulated siding, the R-value shall be labeled on the product’s package and shall be listed on the certification. The insulation installer shall sign, date and post the certification in a conspicuous location on the job site.
The thickness of blown-in or sprayed roof/ceiling insulation (fiberglass or cellulose) shall be written in inches (mm) on markers that are installed at least one for every 300 square feet (28 m2) throughout the attic space. The markers shall be affixed to the trusses or joists and marked with the minimum initial installed thickness with numbers not less than 1 inch (25 mm) in height. Each marker shall face the attic access opening. Spray polyurethane foam thickness and installed R-value shall be listed on certification provided by the insulation installer.
Insulating materials shall be installed such that the manufacturer’s R-value mark is readily observable upon inspection.
U-factors of fenestration products (windows, doors and skylights) shall be determined in accordance with NFRC 100.

Exception: Where required, garage door U-factors shall be determined in accordance with either NFRC 100 or ANSI/DASMA 105.

U-factors shall be determined by an accredited, independent laboratory, and labeled and certified by the manufacturer.

Products lacking such a labeled U-factor shall be assigned a default U-factor from Table R303.1.3(1) or R303.1.3(2). The solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) and visible transmittance (VT) of glazed fenestration products (windows, glazed doors and skylights) shall be determined in accordance with NFRC 200 by an accredited, independent laboratory, and labeled and certified by the manufacturer. Products lacking such a labeled SHGC or VT shall be assigned a default SHGC or VT from Table R303.1.3(3).

TABLE R303.1.3(1) DEFAULT GLAZED FENESTRATION U-FACTORS

FRAME TYPE SINGLE
PANE
DOUBLE
PANE
SKYLIGHT
Single Double
Metal 1.20 0.80 2.00 1.30
Metal with Thermal Break 1.10 0.65 1.90 1.10
Nonmetal or Metal Clad 0.95 0.55 1.75 1.05
Glazed Block 0.60


TABLE R303.1.3(2) DEFAULT DOOR U-FACTORS

DOOR TYPE U-FACTOR
Uninsulated Metal 1.20
Insulated Metal 0.60
Wood 0.50
Insulated, nonmetal edge, max 45% glazing,
any glazing double pane
0.35


TABLE R303.1.3(3) DEFAULT GLAZED FENESTRATION SHGC AND VT

SINGLE GLAZED DOUBLE GLAZED GLAZED
BLOCK
Clear Tinted Clear Tinted
SHGC 0.8 0.7 0.7 0.6 0.6
VT 0.6 0.3 0.6 0.3 0.6
The thermal resistance (R-value) of insulation shall be determined in accordance with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission R-value rule (CFR Title 16, Part 460) in units of h · ft2 · °F/Btu at a mean temperature of 75°F (24°C).
The thermal resistance (R-value) of insulated siding shall be determined in accordance with ASTM C 1363. Installation for testing shall be in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.
Materials, systems and equipment shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions and the International Building Code or International Residential Code, as applicable.
Insulation applied to the exterior of basement walls, crawlspace walls and the perimeter of slab-on-grade floors shall have a rigid, opaque and weather-resistant protective covering to prevent the degradation of the insulation’s thermal performance. The protective covering shall cover the exposed exterior insulation and extend not less than 6 inches (153 mm) below grade.
Maintenance instructions shall be furnished for equipment and systems that require preventive maintenance. Required regular maintenance actions shall be clearly stated and incorporated on a readily accessible label. The label shall include the title or publication number for the operation and maintenance manual for that particular model and type of product.
Resources