Copyright

Preface

Dedications

Acknowledgements

Chapter 1 Administration

Chapter 2 Definitions

Chapter 3 Use and Occupancy Classification

Chapter 4 Special Detailed Requirements Based on Use and Occupancy

Chapter 5 General Building Heights and Areas; Separation of Occupancies

Chapter 6 Types of Construction

Chapter 7 Fire and Smoke Protection Features

Chapter 8 Interior Finishes

Chapter 9 Fire Protection Systems

Chapter 10 Means of Egress

Chapter 11 Accessibility

Chapter 12 Interior Environment

Chapter 13 Energy Efficiency

Chapter 14 Exterior Walls

Chapter 15 Roof Assemblies and Rooftop Structures

Chapter 16 Structural Design

Chapter 17 Structural Tests and Special Inspections

Chapter 18 Soils and Foundations

Chapter 19 Concrete

Chapter 20 Aluminum

Chapter 21 Masonry

Chapter 22 Steel

Chapter 23 Wood

Chapter 24 Glass and Glazing

Chapter 25 Gypsum Board and Plaster

Chapter 26 Plastic

Chapter 27 Electrical

Chapter 28 Mechanical Systems

Chapter 29 Plumbing Systems

Chapter 30 Elevators and Conveying Systems

Chapter 31 Special Construction

Chapter 32 Encroachments Into the Public Right-Of-Way

Chapter 33 Safeguards During Construction or Demolition

Chapter 34 Reserved

Chapter 35 Referenced Standards

Appendix A Reserved

Appendix B Reserved

Appendix C Reserved

Appendix D Fire Districts

Appendix E Supplementary Accessibility Requirements

Appendix F Rodentproofing

Appendix G Flood-Resistant Construction

Appendix H Outdoor Signs

Appendix I Reserved

Appendix J Reserved

Appendix K Modified Industry Standards for Elevators and Conveying Systems

Appendix L Reserved

Appendix M Supplementary Requirements for One- And Two-Family Dwellings

Appendix N Assistive Listening Systems Performance Standards

Appendix O Reserved

Appendix P Type B+nyc Unit Toilet and Bathing Rooms Requirements

Appendix Q Modified National Standards for Automatic Sprinkler, Standpipe, Fire Pump and Fire Alarm Systems

Appendix R Acoustical Tile and Lay-In Panelceiling Suspension Systems

Appendix S Supplementary Figures for Luminous Egress Path Markings

Get access to the 127 NYC DOB linked resources for NYC Building Code 2014 that we've compiled so far.
LEARN MORE
Continue without linked resources
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The New York City Department of Buildings gratefully acknowledges the following individuals who contributed to the development of the 2014 New York City Construction Codes.

Mayor Bill de Blasio

Deputy Mayor Anthony Shorris

Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg
Deputy Mayor Caswell Holloway IV


NEW YORK CITY COUNCIL
Melissa Mark-Viverito, Speaker
Christine Quinn, Speaker

Housing and Buildings Committees
Jumaane D. Williams, Chair

Members: Robert E. Cornegy, Jr.; Rafael L. Espinal, Jr.; Karen Koslowitz; Mark Levine; Rosie Mendez; Antonio Reynoso; Ydanis A. Rodriguez; Helen K. Rosenthal; Ritchie J. Torres; Eric A. Ulrich

Erik Martin Dilan, Chair

Members: Gale A. Brewer; Leroy G. Comrie; Elizabeth S. Crowley; Lewis A. Fidler; James F. Gennaro; Robert Jackson; Letitia James; Brad S. Lander; Melissa Mark-Viverito; Rosie Mendez; James D. Oddo; Joel Rivera; Eric A. Ulrich; Jumaane D. Williams

TECHNICAL COMMITTEES

Accessibility
Victor Calise, Chair
Matthew Sapolin, Chair
Herbert L. Mandel, AIA, Co-chair
Robert Piccolo, AIA, Co-chair

Members: Michael Bean; Fredric Bell, FAIA; Eric Boorstyn, AIA LEED AP; Douglas Boydston; Lee Boyes, RA; Harold Bravo; Ernest A. Conrad, PE LEED AP CEM BEAP; Ramsey Dabby, RA; Steven E. Faicco, RA LEED AP BD+C; Michael Gelfand; Alexander B. Jacobs, AIA LEED AP; Akiko Kyei-Aboagye, AIA LEED AP; Jason Mischel, Esq.; David Margolis, RA; Peter E. Olney, AIA LEED; Basil W. Szpylka, RA; Jimmy Zuehl

Coordinator: Danielle Delahanty
Technical Advisor: Keith Wen, RA
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Nicholas Kaminski; Kleo King


Construction and Demolition Safety
Henry Kita, Chair
James Bifulco, Co-Chair

Members: John Amodeo; Paul Anderson; Joseph Armocida; Heather Belovin; Michael Bielawa; Bryan Brady; Adam Brener; Sean Brennan; Kenneth Buettner; Battalion Chief Eugene J. Carty; Christopher Del Savio; Christopher Golden; Jeffrey Geary, RA, AIA; Joseph Giola; Jeffrey Hutchens; Maggie May Yee Kwan; Gerard McCloskey; Stephen Nolan; Michael Nuzzi, PE; Anthony Piscopia; Robert Shubert; William Shuzman; Stanley Sluszka; Benedict Versaci; Luciano N. Villani, PE; Andrey Vishev; Paul Zoltanetzky, Jr., PE, FACI, FASCE

Coordinator & Technical Advisor: Charles Shelhamer
Technical Advisor: Michael Alacha, PE
Technical Advisor: Christopher Santulli, PE
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Joseph S. Kaming, PE

Construction Requirements and Materials
Marc Weissbach, AIA, Chair
David May, LEED AP, Co-Chair

Members: Suzanne Carroll, RA; Diane Kaese, RA; Paul J. Murtagh, Ph.D, LEED AP; Steven Pekofsky; Daniel Popadynec, PE; Battalion Chief John Rice; Stephen Rosario, CAE; Michael Stallone, AIA, LEED AP; Douglas Stieve, AIA, RRC; Michael Yates; Christian Zambrano, AIA, CSI

Coordinator: Dawn Davidson
Technical Advisor: Laura V. Osorio, RA
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Jesse J. Beitel; John Cangemi; Joel Hawk; Marianna Kramarikova; Thomas Nardone, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP; Michael Petermann, RA, FASTM; Bill Preston, EIMA

Elevators and Conveyors
Patrick McPartland, PE, Chair
Thomas Stack, Co-Chair

Members: Victor Bahna; Jeffrey Blain; Kim Robert Bremer; Kenneth Buny; Thomas Donovan; James Duffy; James Filippone, PE; Jerry Frascelli; Thomas Lapolla; Wayne Locker; John T. Mitchell; Nicholas J. Montesano, CEIS; Robert Olenick; Gary Riefenhauser; Douglas Smith; Stephen Spampinato; Robert Walsh

Coordinator: Marinetta D. Paone
Technical Advisor: Harry Vyas

Fire Protection
Chief Thomas Jensen, FDNY, Chair
John C. Bower, Co-Chair

Members: Sid Aconsky; Chris Afuwah; Laura Bennett; Jack Callahan; Danny K. Cobourne, CEM; Tim Costello; James W. Guinan, PE; Charles T. Joyce, PE; Frank Lorenz, PE; Christopher Marrion, PE, FSFPE; Thomas Meara; Paul Naprstek, AIA; Michael Nicoletta, AIA; Leon M. Perkolaj, PE; Chief Thomas Pigott; Gerard J. Rauth, PE LEED AP; Joseph C. Razza, PE, FSFPE; Michael Roberts; Mark E. Smith; Patrick Wallace; Brendan P. Weiden, PE

Coordinator: Danielle Delahanty
Technical Advisor: John H. Lee, RA

Mechanical, HVAC and Boilers
Mitchel W. Simpler, PE, Chair
Chester T. Vogel, PE, Co-Chair

Members: Matthew Aracich; Edward Bosco, PE LEED; Kuba Brown; Sen-Pu Chiao, PE; Ernest A. Conrad, PE LEED AP CEM BEAP; Elias Dagher, PE LEED AP; Robert Durr, Jr.; Alexander Eng, PE; Richard Epstein; Alan Fern; Michael Gilsenan; Jose Gimeno; Peter J. Glismann, PE, CSP, CWI, MS; Matthew Guido, PE; John Hannum, PE LEED AP; James Hansen, PE; William Hayes; David Kahn; Geraldine Kelpin; Steven J. Kenah, PE, LEED AP, CEM; Timothy E. Krawetz, PE LEED AP; John Maniscalco; Christopher O. McHugh, PE, LEED AP, CEM; Luke Monaghan, Jr.; Sean M. O’Shea, PE; Daniel Pitiger; Gary H. Pomerantz, PE LEED AP; Michael Reese, PE LEED AP; Irving Robbins, PE; Michael F. Russo, PE; Brian W. Ryglewicz; Vincent F. Scarcella; Alfred Schroeder; Charles Shamoon, Esq.; Miro Stracar, PE; David Tanenbaum, PE, LEED AP; Jack Terranova, PE, RPA, LEED AP; James D. VerEecke, PE LEED AP; Alexander Weiss, PE; Donald J. Winston, PE

Coordinator: Sharima Singh
Technical Advisor: Joseph Ackroyd, PE
Technical Advisor: Robert Daly, PE
Technical Advisor: Bashirahmed Shaikh, PE
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Anthony R. Bontomase; Tamara Saakian, PE; Benjamin H. Sachwald; Charles Sturcken; Erich Thalheimer

Plumbing
Robert Sedlak, PE, Chair
Robert Benazzi, PE, Chair
Philip F. Parisi, Jr., PE LEED AP, Co-Chair

Members: Edward Angelone, CGE; Michael Apuzzo; Robert Bellini; Irving Brofsky; Louis Buttermark, LMP, LFS; Harry Cethoute; Maurice Cosentino; Robert Durr, Jr.; Christopher P. Hagen, LEED AP; Kenneth Klein, PE; Leslie Lipton; Daniel Lucarelli; James A. Luke, PE; Thomas Mikulasovich; Pravin V. Patel, PE; Patsy Spina; Leo Subbarao; Charles Taule; Anthony Ventimiglia; Hershel Weiss, MLP, CPD, LEED; Leonard Williams; Michael Williams

Coordinator: Marinetta D. Paone
Technical Advisor: Joseph Ackroyd, PE
Technical Advisor: Arthur Cordes
Technical Advisor: John H. Lee, RA
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Peter Calvanico; Rocco DeFelippis; Kathryn Garcia; Christopher Vitolano, PE

Structural
Ramon Gilsanz, PE, SE, Chair
Aine Brazil, PE LEED AP, Co-Chair

Members: Robert Alperstein, PE, D.GE; Ira A. Beer, PE, SE; Gregory L. Biesiadecki, PE LEED AP; Casimir J. Bognacki, PE; Steven J. Bongiorno, PE, SE; Tony D. Canale, PE; A. Christopher Cerino, PE; Andrew J. Ciancia, PE LEED AP; Peter Deming, PE; Bill Ding, PE LEED AP BD+C; Alastair C. Elliott, PE LEED AP; Brian A. Falconer, PE, SE, LEED AP BD+C; John Ferraro, RA NCARB; Martin J. Fradua, PE; Rodney D. Gibble, PE SECB; Eli B. Gottlieb, PE; Erleen Hatfield, PE LEED AP, AIA; Jonathan Humble, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP BD+C; Bradford T. Kiefer, PE; Joseph V. Lieber, PE; John Lizzo, PE; J. Butch A. Macutary, Jr., PE; Erik A. Madsen, PE; Patrick D. Mahon, PE; Joseph Mugford, PE; Robert Murray, PE LEED AP; Sissy Nikolaou, PhD, PE; Robert K. Otani, PE LEED AP; Walter J. Papp, Jr., PE; Jerry Parnes PE, FACI; David Peraza, PE; Charles Pisano, Jr., PE; Ahmad Rahimian, PhD, PE, SE, F.ASCE; Karl J. Rubenacker, PE; Saul Shapiro, PE; David Sharp; Michael Squarzini, PE LEED AP; Pericles Stivaros, PhD, PE; Jeff Stratton, PE; Valery Tsin, PE; Jieming Wang, PE; Bernard Yostpille, PE

Coordinator: Sharima Singh
Technical Advisor: Joseph Ackroyd, PE
Technical Advisor: Dan Eschenasy, PE
Technical Advisor: Constadino (Gus) Sirakis, PE
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Daryl Boggs; William B. Gorlin, PE, SE, SECB; Lawrence K. Shapiro, PE

Use, Occupancy Classification And Egress
William Stein, FAIA, Chair
Carl Keogh, Co-Chair

Members: Vinicius Castagnola, AIA; Adelina Castro; Simone Dennery; Battalion Chief Edward Ferrier; Alan Goldstein, AIA; Thomas Hart; Gary Higbee, AIA; David Jacoby; Stanley Krebushevski, RA, AIA; Max Lee; Robert J. Marino, AIA LEED AP; William McShane, PE LEED AP; Kevin D. Morin, PE; Peter E. Olney, AIA LEED; Mario Palmieri, RA, AIA; Austin Regan; Alisha L. Ting, RA LEED AP; Kim L. Vauss, RA; Maria Lily Yao, RA; Michael Zenreich; Steven Zirinsky

Coordinator: Danielle Delahanty
Technical Advisor: Keith Wen, RA
Additional Technical Support Provided By: James Hansen, PE

MANAGING COMMITTEE

James P. Colgate, RA, Esq., Chair

Members: Rick Arbelo; Julian Bazel, Esq.; Fredric Bell, FAIA; Robert Benazzi, PE; Saroj Bhol, PE; James Bifulco; John C. Bower; Aine Brazil, PE LEED AP; Shampa Chanda; Steven Capolino; Mahbub Chowdhury, PE, Louis Coletti; Erik Martin Dilan; Kathryn Garcia; John Gearrity, Ramon Gilsanz, PE, SE; Mitchell Grant; Piotr Grebski, PE; Chief Thomas Jensen; Carl Keogh; Henry Kita; Gary LaBarbera; Frederick Lindquist, PE; Herbert L. Mandel, AIA; Dan Marguiles; David May, LEED AP; Raymond McGuire; Patrick McPartland, PE; Sami Naim, RA; Philip F. Parisi Jr., PE, LEED AP; Allan M. Paull, PE; Robert Piccolo, AIA; Kevin Poulin; Stephen Rankel, PE; George D. Roussey, PE; Robert Sedlak, PE; Mitchel W. Simpler, PE; Thomas Stack; William Stein, FAIA; Angela Sung-Pinsky; Ronald Tagliagambe, RA; Chester T. Vogel, PE; Marc Weissbach, AIA

Coordinator: Dawn Davidson
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Daniel Popadynec, PE

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Administrative and Enforcement
James P. Colgate, RA, Esq., Chair
Susan Pogoda, Esq., Co-Chair

Members: Phyllis Arnold, Esq.; Eric Boorstyn, AIA LEED AP; David Choy, RA; Albert Fredericks, Esq.; Mark Ginsberg, FAIA, LEED; Mark Kaplan, RA; Vito Mustaciuolo; Stew O’Brien; Anthony Piscopia; Frank Ricci; Mary-Lynne Rifenburgh, Esq.; Mary Ann Rothman

Coordinator: Dawn Davidson
Additional Technical Support Provided By: Melissa Barbour; William Nechamann

NYC CITY COUNCIL STAFF

Rick Arbelo; Edward Atkin, Esq.; Jeff Baker, Esq.; Julene Beckford, Esq.; Matthew Carlin, Esq.; Peggy Chan, Esq.; Brendan Cheney, Esq.; Jose Conde; Rachel Cordero, Esq.; Thomas Donaldson, Esq.; Lyle Frank, Esq.; Sarah Gastelum; Benjamin Goodman; Carmine Guiga; Baaba Halm, Esq.; Jarret Hova, Esq.; Cullen Howe, Esq.; Ramon Martinez, Esq.; Molly Murphy, Esq.; Terzah Nasser, Esq.; Robert Newman, Esq.; Guilermo Patino; Laura Popa, Esq.; Alix Pustilnik, Esq.; Laura Rogers, Esq.; Kristoffer Sartori, Esq.; David Seitzer, Esq.; Samara Swanston, Esq.; Kelly Taylor, Esq.; Jennifer Wilcox, Esq.

NYC LAW DEPARTMENT

Christine Billy; Candice Cho; Olivia Treglio Goodman; Susan Greenberg; Evan Hochberg; Ana Leyton; Trevor Lippman; Stephen Louis; Taylor McGowan; Keith Miloscia; Ines Nedelcovic; Melanie Perez; Gabe Taussig; Leocadie Welling

OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

Federal Emergency Management Agency; Mayor’s Office of City Legislative Affairs; Mayor’s Office for People with Disabilities; Mayor’s Office of Long Term Planning and Sustainability; National Institute of Standards and Technology; New York City Department for Aging; New York City Department of City Planning; New York City Department of Citywide Administrative Services, New York City Department of Design and Construction; New York City Department of Environmental Protection; New York City Department of Finance; New York City Fire Department; New York City Department of Health & Mental Hygiene; New York City Department of Housing Preservation & Development; New York City Department of Parks and Recreation; New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission; New York City Department of Transportation; New York City Housing Authority, New York City School Construction Authority; New York State Department of Environmental Conservation; New York State Department of State

PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK & NEW JERSEY

Sarol Bhol, PE; Casimir J. Bognacki, PE; Sen-Pu Chiao, PE; Danny K. Cobourne, CEM; James Filippone, PE; John Lizzo, PE; Mario Palmieri, RA, AIA; Valery Tsin, PE; Bernard Yostpille, PE

NYC DEPARTMENT OF BUILDINGS

Richard Abbadessa; Mathher Abbassi, PE; Joseph Ackroyd, PE; Salvatore Agostino; Michael Alacha, PE; Fatma Amer, PE; Alex Berger, Esq.; Gina Bocra, RA; Stephen A. Bonfa, Esq.; Irving Brofsky; Thomas Catapano; Kenrick Chai-Hong, RA; James P. Colgate, RA, Esq.; Thomas Connors; Eliseo Contes; Eugene Corcoran; Arthur Cordes; Robert D’Alessio; Robert Daly, PE; Harold Danglar; Dawn Davidson; Mark Davis, Esq.; Danielle Delahanty; Siun Derkhidam, PE; Peter Ebright, Esq.; Dan Eschenasy, PE; Thomas Fariello, RA; Steven Figueiredo; Alexandra Fisher, Esq.; Edward Fortier, Esq.; Donald Franklin; Deborah Fremder, Esq.; Janine Gaylard, Esq.; Helen Gitelson; Deborah Glikin, Esq.; Adam Goold, Esq.; Kanda Gordon; Donald Gottfried, PE; Medhat Hanna, PE; Timothy E. Hogan; Ishret Hossain; Renaldo Hylton; Natarsia Joye; Marshall Kaminer, PE; Patricia Knobloch, RA; Lee Ping Kwan, RA; Tanisha Laventura; John H. Lee, RA; Robert D. LiMandri; Timothy Lynch, PE; Andrea Maggio; Denis P. McGowan; Felicia Miller, Esq.; Samantha Modell; Tearra Moore; Juliet Neisser, Esq.; Aisha Norflett; Ashraf Omran; Lisa Orrantia, Esq.; Laura V. Osorio, RA; Marinetta Paone; Rukshana Parvin; Edwin Pemberton; Susan Pogoda, Esq.; Alan Price, PE; Rachel Rabinowitz, Esq.; Donald Ranshte; Martin Rebholz, RA; Gathfney Sanders; Christopher Santulli, PE; Michael Schneider; Mona Sehgal, Esq.; Chantal Senatus, Esq.; Bashirahmed Shaikh, PE; Charles Shelhamer; Sharima Singh; Constadino (Gus) Sirakis, PE; Delia Shumway, PE; Virginia Sullivan, Esq.; Deborah Taylor, RA; Glanda Thomas; Jessica Trauner, Esq.; Jonathan Vega; Nikolay Veksler; Harry Vyas; Andrew Wallace, Esq.; Ari Wax, Esq.; Keith Wen, RA; Peter Wong

COVER DESIGN

Rachel Richards

The code development process involved the work of more than 400 individuals. Together with the Committee Chairs and Co-Chairs, the Department has made every effort to include all who participated. Any errors or omissions in the Acknowledgments are entirely unintended.
Resources