Climate zones from Figure 301.1 or Table 301.1 shall be used in determining the applicable requirements from Chapters 4 and 5. Locations not in Table 301.1 (outside the United States) shall be assigned a climate zone based on Section 301.3.
Warm humid counties are identified in Table 301.1 by an asterisk.

The climate zone for any location outside the United States shall be determined by applying Table 301.3(1) and then Table 301.3(2).

FIGURE 301.1
CLIMATE ZONES

TABLE 301.1
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

Note:

TABLE 301.1 in the 2006 edition has been replaced in its entirety. Margin lines are omitted for clarity.

Key:

A – Moist, B – Dry, C – Marine. Absence of moisture designation indicates moisture regime is irrelevant.
Asterisk (*) indicates a warm-humid location.

US STATES

ALABAMA

3A Autauga*

2A Baldwin*

3A Barbour*

3A Bibb

3A Blount

3A Bullock*

3A Butler*

3A Calhoun

3A Chambers

3A Cherokee

3A Chilton

3A Choctaw*

3A Clarke*

3A Clay

3A Cleburne

3A Coffee*

3A Colbert

3A Conecuh*

3A Coosa

3A Covington*

3A Crenshaw*

3A Cullman

3A Dale*

3A Dallas*

3A DeKalb

3A Elmore*

3A Escambia*

3A Etowah

3A Fayette

3A Franklin

3A Geneva*

3A Greene

3A Hale

3A Henry*

3A Houston*

3A Jackson

3A Jefferson

3A Lamar

3A Lauderdale

3A Lawrence

3A Lee

3A Limestone

3A Lowndes*

3A Macon*

3A Madison

3A Marengo*

3A Marion

3A Marshall

2A Mobile*

3A Monroe*

3A Montgomery*

3A Morgan

3A Perry*

3A Pickens

3A Pike*

3A Randolph

3A Russell*

3A Shelby

3A St. Clair

3A Sumter

3A Talladega

3A Tallapoosa

3A Tuscaloosa

3A Walker

3A Washington*

3A Wilcox*

3A Winston

ALASKA

7 Aleutians East

7 Aleutians West

7 Anchorage

8 Bethel

7 Bristol Bay

7 Denali

8 Dillingham

8 Fairbanks North
Star

7 Haines

7 Juneau

7 Kenai Peninsula

7 Ketchikan Gateway

7 Kodiak Island

7 Lake and Peninsula

7 Matanuska-Susitna

8 Nome

8 North Slope

8 Northwest Arctic

7 Prince of Wales-
Outer Ketchikan

7 Sitka

7 Skagway-Hoonah-
Angoon

8 Southeast Fairbanks

7 Valdez-Cordova

8 Wade Hampton

7 Wrangell-
Petersburg

7 Yakutat

8 Yukon-Koyukuk

ARIZONA

5B Apache

3B Cochise

5B Coconino

4B Gila

3B Graham

3B Greenlee

2B La Paz

2B Maricopa

3B Mohave

5B Navajo

2B Pima

2B Pinal

3B Santa Cruz

4B Yavapai

2B Yuma

ARKANSAS

3A Arkansas

3A Ashley

4A Baxter

4A Benton

4A Boone

3A Bradley

3A Calhoun

4A Carroll

3A Chicot

3A Clark

3A Clay

3A Cleburne

3A Cleveland

3A Columbia*

3A Conway

3A Craighead

3A Crawford

3A Crittenden

3A Cross

3A Dallas

3A Desha

3A Drew

3A Faulkner

3A Franklin

4A Fulton

3A Garland

3A Grant

3A Greene

3A Hempstead*

3A Hot Spring

3A Howard

3A Independence

4A Izard

3A Jackson

3A Jefferson

3A Johnson

3A Lafayette*

3A Lawrence

3A Lee

3A Lincoln

3A Little River*

3A Logan

3A Lonoke

4A Madison

4A Marion

3A Miller*

3A Mississippi

3A Monroe

3A Montgomery

3A Nevada

4A Newton

3A Ouachita

(continued)

3A Perry

3A Phillips

3A Pike

3A Poinsett

3A Polk

3A Pope

3A Prairie

3A Pulaski

3A Randolph

3A Saline

3A Scott

4A Searcy

3A Sebastian

3A Sevier*

3A Sharp

3A St. Francis

4A Stone

3A Union*

3A Van Buren

4A Washington

3A White

3A Woodruff

3A Yell

CALIFORNIA

3C Alameda

6B Alpine

4B Amador

3B Butte

4B Calaveras

3B Colusa

3B Contra Costa

4C Del Norte

4B El Dorado

3B Fresno

3B Glenn

4C Humboldt

2B Imperial

4B Inyo

3B Kern

3B Kings

4B Lake

5B Lassen

3B Los Angeles

3B Madera

3C Marin

4B Mariposa

3C Mendocino

3B Merced

5B Modoc

6B Mono

3C Monterey

3C Napa

5B Nevada

3B Orange

3B Placer

5B Plumas

3B Riverside

3B Sacramento

3C San Benito

3B San
Bernardino

3B San Diego

3C San Francisco

3B San Joaquin

3C San Luis Obispo

3C San Mateo

3C Santa Barbara

3C Santa Clara

3C Santa Cruz

3B Shasta

5B Sierra

5B Siskiyou

3B Solano

3C Sonoma

3B Stanislaus

3B Sutter

3B Tehama

4B Trinity

3B Tulare

4B Tuolumne

3C Ventura

3B Yolo

3B Yuba

COLORADO

5B Adams

6B Alamosa

5B Arapahoe

6B Archuleta

4B Baca

5B Bent

5B Boulder

6B Chaffee

5B Cheyenne

7 Clear Creek

6B Conejos

6B Costilla

5B Crowley

6B Custer

5B Delta

5B Denver

6B Dolores

5B Douglas

6B Eagle

5B Elbert

5B El Paso

5B Fremont

5B Garfield

5B Gilpin

7 Grand

7 Gunnison

7 Hinsdale

5B Huerfano

7 Jackson

5B Jefferson

5B Kiowa

5B Kit Carson

7 Lake

5B La Plata

5B Larimer

4B Las Animas

5B Lincoln

5B Logan

5B Mesa

7 Mineral

6B Moffat

5B Montezuma

5B Montrose

5B Morgan

4B Otero

6B Ouray

7 Park

5B Phillips

7 Pitkin

5B Prowers

5B Pueblo

6B Rio Blanco

7 Rio Grande

7 Routt

6B Saguache

7 San Juan

6B San Miguel

5B Sedgwick

7 Summit

5B Teller

5B Washington

5B Weld

5B Yuma

CONNECTICUT

5A (all)

DELAWARE

4A (all)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

4A (all)

FLORIDA

2A Alachua*

2A Baker*

2A Bay*

2A Bradford*

2A Brevard*

1A Broward*

2A Calhoun*

2A Charlotte*

2A Citrus*

2A Clay*

2A Collier*

2A Columbia*

2A DeSoto*

2A Dixie*

2A Duval*

2A Escambia*

2A Flagler*

2A Franklin*

2A Gadsden*

2A Gilchrist*

2A Glades*

2A Gulf*

2A Hamilton*

2A Hardee*

2A Hendry*

2A Hernando*

2A Highlands*

2A Hillsborough*

2A Holmes*

2A Indian River*

2A Jackson*

2A Jefferson*

2A Lafayette*

2A Lake*

2A Lee*

2A Leon*

2A Levy*

2A Liberty*

2A Madison*

2A Manatee*

2A Marion*

2A Martin*

1A Miami-Dade*

1A Monroe*

2A Nassau*

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

2A Okaloosa*

2A Okeechobee*

2A Orange*

2A Osceola*

2A Palm Beach*

2A Pasco*

2A Pinellas*

2A Polk*

2A Putnam*

2A Santa Rosa*

2A Sarasota*

2A Seminole*

2A St. Johns*

2A St. Lucie*

2A Sumter*

2A Suwannee*

2A Taylor*

2A Union*

2A Volusia*

2A Wakulla*

2A Walton*

2A Washington*

GEORGIA

2A Appling*

2A Atkinson*

2A Bacon*

2A Baker*

3A Baldwin

4A Banks

3A Barrow

3A Bartow

3A Ben Hill*

2A Berrien*

3A Bibb

3A Bleckley*

2A Brantley*

2A Brooks*

2A Bryan*

3A Bulloch*

3A Burke

3A Butts

3A Calhoun*

2A Camden*

3A Candler*

3A Carroll

4A Catoosa

2A Charlton*

2A Chatham*

3A Chattahoochee*

4A Chattooga

3A Cherokee

3A Clarke

3A Clay*

3A Clayton

2A Clinch*

3A Cobb

3A Coffee*

2A Colquitt*

3A Columbia

2A Cook*

3A Coweta

3A Crawford

3A Crisp*

4A Dade

4A Dawson

2A Decatur*

3A DeKalb

3A Dodge*

3A Dooly*

3A Dougherty*

3A Douglas

3A Early*

2A Echols*

2A Effingham*

3A Elbert

3A Emanuel*

2A Evans*

4A Fannin

3A Fayette

4A Floyd

3A Forsyth

4A Franklin

3A Fulton

4A Gilmer

3A Glascock

2A Glynn*

4A Gordon

2A Grady*

3A Greene

3A Gwinnett

4A Habersham

4A Hall

3A Hancock

3A Haralson

3A Harris

3A Hart

3A Heard

3A Henry

3A Houston*

3A Irwin*

3A Jackson

3A Jasper

2A Jeff Davis*

3A Jefferson

3A Jenkins*

3A Johnson*

3A Jones

3A Lamar

2A Lanier*

3A Laurens*

3A Lee*

2A Liberty*

3A Lincoln

2A Long*

2A Lowndes*

4A Lumpkin

3A Macon*

3A Madison

3A Marion*

3A McDuffie

2A McIntosh*

3A Meriwether

2A Miller*

2A Mitchell*

3A Monroe

3A Montgomery*

3A Morgan

4A Murray

3A Muscogee

3A Newton

3A Oconee

3A Oglethorpe

3A Paulding

3A Peach*

4A Pickens

2A Pierce*

3A Pike

3A Polk

3A Pulaski*

3A Putnam

3A Quitman*

4A Rabun

3A Randolph*

3A Richmond

3A Rockdale

3A Schley*

3A Screven*

2A Seminole*

3A Spalding

4A Stephens

3A Stewart*

3A Sumter*

3A Talbot

3A Taliaferro

2A Tattnall*

3A Taylor*

3A Telfair*

3A Terrell*

2A Thomas*

3A Tift*

2A Toombs*

4A Towns

3A Treutlen*

3A Troup

3A Turner*

3A Twiggs*

4A Union

3A Upson

4A Walker

3A Walton

2A Ware*

3A Warren

3A Washington

2A Wayne*

3A Webster*

3A Wheeler*

4A White

4A Whitfield

3A Wilcox*

3A Wilkes

3A Wilkinson

3A Worth*

HAWAII

1A (all)*

IDAHO

5B Ada

6B Adams

6B Bannock

6B Bear Lake

5B Benewah

6B Bingham

6B Blaine

6B Boise

6B Bonner

6B Bonneville

6B Boundary

6B Butte

6B Camas

5B Canyon

6B Caribou

5B Cassia

6B Clark

5B Clearwater

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

6B Custer

5B Elmore

6B Franklin

6B Fremont

5B Gem

5B Gooding

5B Idaho

6B Jefferson

5B Jerome

5B Kootenai

5B Latah

6B Lemhi

5B Lewis

5B Lincoln

6B Madison

5B Minidoka

5B Nez Perce

6B Oneida

5B Owyhee

5B Payette

5B Power

5B Shoshone

6B Teton

5B Twin Falls

6B Valley

5B Washington

ILLINOIS

5A Adams

4A Alexander

4A Bond

5A Boone

5A Brown

5A Bureau

5A Calhoun

5A Carroll

5A Cass

5A Champaign

4A Christian

5A Clark

4A Clay

4A Clinton

5A Coles

5A Cook

4A Crawford

5A Cumberland

5A DeKalb

5A De Witt

5A Douglas

5A DuPage

5A Edgar

4A Edwards

4A Effingham

4A Fayette

5A Ford

4A Franklin

5A Fulton

4A Gallatin

5A Greene

5A Grundy

4A Hamilton

5A Hancock

4A Hardin

5A Henderson

5A Henry

5A Iroquois

4A Jackson

4A Jasper

4A Jefferson

5A Jersey

5A Jo Daviess

4A Johnson

5A Kane

5A Kankakee

5A Kendall

5A Knox

5A Lake

5A La Salle

4A Lawrence

5A Lee

5A Livingston

5A Logan

5A Macon

4A Macoupin

4A Madison

4A Marion

5A Marshall

5A Mason

4A Massac

5A McDonough

5A McHenry

5A McLean

5A Menard

5A Mercer

4A Monroe

4A Montgomery

5A Morgan

5A Moultrie

5A Ogle

5A Peoria

4A Perry

5A Piatt

5A Pike

4A Pope

4A Pulaski

5A Putnam

4A Randolph

4A Richland

5A Rock Island

4A Saline

5A Sangamon

5A Schuyler

5A Scott

4A Shelby

5A Stark

4A St. Clair

5A Stephenson

5A Tazewell

4A Union

5A Vermilion

4A Wabash

5A Warren

4A Washington

4A Wayne

4A White

5A Whiteside

5A Will

4A Williamson

5A Winnebago

5A Woodford

INDIANA

5A Adams

5A Allen

5A Bartholomew

5A Benton

5A Blackford

5A Boone

4A Brown

5A Carroll

5A Cass

4A Clark

5A Clay

5A Clinton

4A Crawford

4A Daviess

4A Dearborn

5A Decatur

5A De Kalb

5A Delaware

4A Dubois

5A Elkhart

5A Fayette

4A Floyd

5A Fountain

5A Franklin

5A Fulton

4A Gibson

5A Grant

4A Greene

5A Hamilton

5A Hancock

4A Harrison

5A Hendricks

5A Henry

5A Howard

5A Huntington

4A Jackson

5A Jasper

5A Jay

4A Jefferson

4A Jennings

5A Johnson

4A Knox

5A Kosciusko

5A Lagrange

5A Lake

5A La Porte

4A Lawrence

5A Madison

5A Marion

5A Marshall

4A Martin

5A Miami

4A Monroe

5A Montgomery

5A Morgan

5A Newton

5A Noble

4A Ohio

4A Orange

5A Owen

5A Parke

4A Perry

4A Pike

5A Porter

4A Posey

5A Pulaski

5A Putnam

5A Randolph

4A Ripley

5A Rush

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

4A Scott

5A Shelby

4A Spencer

5A Starke

5A Steuben

5A St. Joseph

4A Sullivan

4A Switzerland

5A Tippecanoe

5A Tipton

5A Union

4A Vanderburgh

5A Vermillion

5A Vigo

5A Wabash

5A Warren

4A Warrick

4A Washington

5A Wayne

5A Wells

5A White

5A Whitley

IOWA

5A Adair

5A Adams

6A Allamakee

5A Appanoose

5A Audubon

5A Benton

6A Black Hawk

5A Boone

6A Bremer

6A Buchanan

6A Buena Vista

6A Butler

6A Calhoun

5A Carroll

5A Cass

5A Cedar

6A Cerro Gordo

6A Cherokee

6A Chickasaw

5A Clarke

6A Clay

6A Clayton

5A Clinton

5A Crawford

5A Dallas

5A Davis

5A Decatur

6A Delaware

5A Des Moines

6A Dickinson

5A Dubuque

6A Emmet

6A Fayette

6A Floyd

6A Franklin

5A Fremont

5A Greene

6A Grundy

5A Guthrie

6A Hamilton

6A Hancock

6A Hardin

5A Harrison

5A Henry

6A Howard

6A Humboldt

6A Ida

5A Iowa

5A Jackson

5A Jasper

5A Jefferson

5A Johnson

5A Jones

5A Keokuk

6A Kossuth

5A Lee

5A Linn

5A Louisa

5A Lucas

6A Lyon

5A Madison

5A Mahaska

5A Marion

5A Marshall

5A Mills

6A Mitchell

5A Monona

5A Monroe

5A Montgomery

5A Muscatine

6A O’Brien

6A Osceola

5A Page

6A Palo Alto

6A Plymouth

6A Pocahontas

5A Polk

5A Pottawattamie

5A Poweshiek

5A Ringgold

6A Sac

5A Scott

5A Shelby

6A Sioux

5A Story

5A Tama

5A Taylor

5A Union

5A Van Buren

5A Wapello

5A Warren

5A Washington

5A Wayne

6A Webster

6A Winnebago

6A Winneshiek

5A Woodbury

6A Worth

6A Wright

KANSAS

4A Allen

4A Anderson

4A Atchison

4A Barber

4A Barton

4A Bourbon

4A Brown

4A Butler

4A Chase

4A Chautauqua

4A Cherokee

5A Cheyenne

4A Clark

4A Clay

5A Cloud

4A Coffey

4A Comanche

4A Cowley

4A Crawford

5A Decatur

4A Dickinson

4A Doniphan

4A Douglas

4A Edwards

4A Elk

5A Ellis

4A Ellsworth

4A Finney

4A Ford

4A Franklin

4A Geary

5A Gove

5A Graham

4A Grant

4A Gray

5A Greeley

4A Greenwood

5A Hamilton

4A Harper

4A Harvey

4A Haskell

4A Hodgeman

4A Jackson

4A Jefferson

5A Jewell

4A Johnson

4A Kearny

4A Kingman

4A Kiowa

4A Labette

5A Lane

4A Leavenworth

4A Lincoln

4A Linn

5A Logan

4A Lyon

4A Marion

4A Marshall

4A McPherson

4A Meade

4A Miami

5A Mitchell

4A Montgomery

4A Morris

4A Morton

4A Nemaha

4A Neosho

5A Ness

5A Norton

4A Osage

5A Osborne

4A Ottawa

4A Pawnee

5A Phillips

4A Pottawatomie

4A Pratt

5A Rawlins

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

4A Reno

5A Republic

4A Rice

4A Riley

5A Rooks

4A Rush

4A Russell

4A Saline

5A Scott

4A Sedgwick

4A Seward

4A Shawnee

5A Sheridan

5A Sherman

5A Smith

4A Stafford

4A Stanton

4A Stevens

4A Sumner

5A Thomas

5A Trego

4A Wabaunsee

5A Wallace

4A Washington

5A Wichita

4A Wilson

4A Woodson

4A Wyandotte

KENTUCKY

4A (all)

LOUISIANA

2A Acadia*

2A Allen*

2A Ascension*

2A Assumption*

2A Avoyelles*

2A Beauregard*

3A Bienville*

3A Bossier*

3A Caddo*

2A Calcasieu*

3A Caldwell*

2A Cameron*

3A Catahoula*

3A Claiborne*

3A Concordia*

3A De Soto*

2A East Baton
Rouge*

3A East Carroll

2A East Feliciana*

2A Evangeline*

3A Franklin*

3A Grant*

2A Iberia*

2A Iberville*

3A Jackson*

2A Jefferson*

2A Jefferson Davis*

2A Lafayette*

2A Lafourche*

3A La Salle*

3A Lincoln*

2A Livingston*

3A Madison*

3A Morehouse

3A Natchitoches*

2A Orleans*

3A Ouachita*

2A Plaquemines*

2A Pointe Coupee*

2A Rapides*

3A Red River*

3A Richland*

3A Sabine*

2A St. Bernard*

2A St. Charles*

2A St. Helena*

2A St. James*

2A St. John the
Baptist*

2A St. Landry*

2A St. Martin*

2A St. Mary*

2A St. Tammany*

2A Tangipahoa*

3A Tensas*

2A Terrebonne*

3A Union*

2A Vermilion*

3A Vernon*

2A Washington*

3A Webster*

2A West Baton
Rouge*

3A West Carroll

2A West Feliciana*

3A Winn*

MAINE

6A Androscoggin

7 Aroostook

6A Cumberland

6A Franklin

6A Hancock

6A Kennebec

6A Knox

6A Lincoln

6A Oxford

6A Penobscot

6A Piscataquis

6A Sagadahoc

6A Somerset

6A Waldo

6A Washington

6A York

MARYLAND

4A Allegany

4A Anne Arundel

4A Baltimore

4A Baltimore (city)

4A Calvert

4A Caroline

4A Carroll

4A Cecil

4A Charles

4A Dorchester

4A Frederick

5A Garrett

4A Harford

4A Howard

4A Kent

4A Montgomery

4A Prince
George’s

4A Queen Anne’s

4A Somerset

4A St. Mary’s

4A Talbot

4A Washington

4A Wicomico

4A Worcester

MASSACHUSETTS

5A (all)

MICHIGAN

6A Alcona

6A Alger

5A Allegan

6A Alpena

6A Antrim

6A Arenac

7 Baraga

5A Barry

5A Bay

6A Benzie

5A Berrien

5A Branch

5A Calhoun

5A Cass

6A Charlevoix

6A Cheboygan

7 Chippewa

6A Clare

5A Clinton

6A Crawford

6A Delta

6A Dickinson

5A Eaton

6A Emmet

5A Genesee

6A Gladwin

7 Gogebic

6A Grand Traverse

5A Gratiot

5A Hillsdale

7 Houghton

6A Huron

5A Ingham

5A Ionia

6A Iosco

7 Iron

6A Isabella

5A Jackson

5A Kalamazoo

6A Kalkaska

5A Kent

7 Keweenaw

6A Lake

5A Lapeer

6A Leelanau

5A Lenawee

5A Livingston

7 Luce

7 Mackinac

5A Macomb

6A Manistee

6A Marquette

6A Mason

6A Mecosta

6A Menominee

5A Midland

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

6A Missaukee

5A Monroe

5A Montcalm

6A Montmorency

5A Muskegon

6A Newaygo

5A Oakland

6A Oceana

6A Ogemaw

7 Ontonagon

6A Osceola

6A Oscoda

6A Otsego

5A Ottawa

6A Presque Isle

6A Roscommon

5A Saginaw

6A Sanilac

7 Schoolcraft

5A Shiawassee

5A St. Clair

5A St. Joseph

5A Tuscola

5A Van Buren

5A Washtenaw

5A Wayne

6A Wexford

MINNESOTA

7 Aitkin

6A Anoka

7 Becker

7 Beltrami

6A Benton

6A Big Stone

6A Blue Earth

6A Brown

7 Carlton

6A Carver

7 Cass

6A Chippewa

6A Chisago

7 Clay

7 Clearwater

7 Cook

6A Cottonwood

7 Crow Wing

6A Dakota

6A Dodge

6A Douglas

6A Faribault

6A Fillmore

6A Freeborn

6A Goodhue

7 Grant

6A Hennepin

6A Houston

7 Hubbard

6A Isanti

7 Itasca

6A Jackson

7 Kanabec

6A Kandiyohi

7 Kittson

7 Koochiching

6A Lac qui Parle

7 Lake

7 Lake of the Woods

6A Le Sueur

6A Lincoln

6A Lyon

7 Mahnomen

7 Marshall

6A Martin

6A McLeod

6A Meeker

7 Mille Lacs

6A Morrison

6A Mower

6A Murray

6A Nicollet

6A Nobles

7 Norman

6A Olmsted

7 Otter Tail

7 Pennington

7 Pine

6A Pipestone

7 Polk

6A Pope

6A Ramsey

7 Red Lake

6A Redwood

6A Renville

6A Rice

6A Rock

7 Roseau

6A Scott

6A Sherburne

6A Sibley

6A Stearns

6A Steele

6A Stevens

7 St. Louis

6A Swift

6A Todd

6A Traverse

6A Wabasha

7 Wadena

6A Waseca

6A Washington

6A Watonwan

7 Wilkin

6A Winona

6A Wright

6A Yellow
Medicine

MISSISSIPPI

3A Adams*

3A Alcorn

3A Amite*

3A Attala

3A Benton

3A Bolivar

3A Calhoun

3A Carroll

3A Chickasaw

3A Choctaw

3A Claiborne*

3A Clarke

3A Clay

3A Coahoma

3A Copiah*

3A Covington*

3A DeSoto

3A Forrest*

3A Franklin*

3A George*

3A Greene*

3A Grenada

2A Hancock*

2A Harrison*

3A Hinds*

3A Holmes

3A Humphreys

3A Issaquena

3A Itawamba

2A Jackson*

3A Jasper

3A Jefferson*

3A Jefferson Davis*

3A Jones*

3A Kemper

3A Lafayette

3A Lamar*

3A Lauderdale

3A Lawrence*

3A Leake

3A Lee

3A Leflore

3A Lincoln*

3A Lowndes

3A Madison

3A Marion*

3A Marshall

3A Monroe

3A Montgomery

3A Neshoba

3A Newton

3A Noxubee

3A Oktibbeha

3A Panola

2A Pearl River*

3A Perry*

3A Pike*

3A Pontotoc

3A Prentiss

3A Quitman

3A Rankin*

3A Scott

3A Sharkey

3A Simpson*

3A Smith*

2A Stone*

3A Sunflower

3A Tallahatchie

3A Tate

3A Tippah

3A Tishomingo

3A Tunica

3A Union

3A Walthall*

3A Warren*

3A Washington

3A Wayne*

3A Webster

3A Wilkinson*

3A Winston

3A Yalobusha

3A Yazoo

MISSOURI

5A Adair

5A Andrew

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

5A Atchison

4A Audrain

4A Barry

4A Barton

4A Bates

4A Benton

4A Bollinger

4A Boone

5A Buchanan

4A Butler

5A Caldwell

4A Callaway

4A Camden

4A Cape Girardeau

4A Carroll

4A Carter

4A Cass

4A Cedar

5A Chariton

4A Christian

5A Clark

4A Clay

5A Clinton

4A Cole

4A Cooper

4A Crawford

4A Dade

4A Dallas

5A Daviess

5A DeKalb

4A Dent

4A Douglas

4A Dunklin

4A Franklin

4A Gasconade

5A Gentry

4A Greene

5A Grundy

5A Harrison

4A Henry

4A Hickory

5A Holt

4A Howard

4A Howell

4A Iron

4A Jackson

4A Jasper

4A Jefferson

4A Johnson

5A Knox

4A Laclede

4A Lafayette

4A Lawrence

5A Lewis

4A Lincoln

5A Linn

5A Livingston

5A Macon

4A Madison

4A Maries

5A Marion

4A McDonald

5A Mercer

4A Miller

4A Mississippi

4A Moniteau

4A Monroe

4A Montgomery

4A Morgan

4A New Madrid

4A Newton

5A Nodaway

4A Oregon

4A Osage

4A Ozark

4A Pemiscot

4A Perry

4A Pettis

4A Phelps

5A Pike

4A Platte

4A Polk

4A Pulaski

5A Putnam

5A Ralls

4A Randolph

4A Ray

4A Reynolds

4A Ripley

4A Saline

5A Schuyler

5A Scotland

4A Scott

4A Shannon

5A Shelby

4A St. Charles

4A St. Clair

4A Ste. Genevieve

4A St. Francois

4A St. Louis

4A St. Louis (city)

4A Stoddard

4A Stone

5A Sullivan

4A Taney

4A Texas

4A Vernon

4A Warren

4A Washington

4A Wayne

4A Webster

5A Worth

4A Wright

MONTANA

6B (all)

NEBRASKA

5A (all)

NEVADA

5B Carson City (city)

5B Churchill

3B Clark

5B Douglas

5B Elko

5B Esmeralda

5B Eureka

5B Humboldt

5B Lander

5B Lincoln

5B Lyon

5B Mineral

5B Nye

5B Pershing

5B Storey

5B Washoe

5B White Pine

NEW HAMPSHIRE

6A Belknap

6A Carroll

5A Cheshire

6A Coos

6A Grafton

5A Hillsborough

6A Merrimack

5A Rockingham

5A Strafford

6A Sullivan

NEW
JERSEY

4A Atlantic

5A Bergen

4A Burlington

4A Camden

4A Cape May

4A Cumberland

4A Essex

4A Gloucester

4A Hudson

5A Hunterdon

5A Mercer

4A Middlesex

4A Monmouth

5A Morris

4A Ocean

5A Passaic

4A Salem

5A Somerset

5A Sussex

4A Union

5A Warren

NEW MEXICO

4B Bernalillo

5B Catron

3B Chaves

4B Cibola

5B Colfax

4B Curry

4B DeBaca

3B Dona Ana

3B Eddy

4B Grant

4B Guadalupe

5B Harding

3B Hidalgo

3B Lea

4B Lincoln

5B Los Alamos

3B Luna

5B McKinley

5B Mora

3B Otero

4B Quay

5B Rio Arriba

4B Roosevelt

5B Sandoval

5B San Juan

5B San Miguel

5B Santa Fe

4B Sierra

4B Socorro

5B Taos

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

5B Torrance

4B Union

4B Valencia

NEW YORK

5A Albany

6A Allegany

4A Bronx

6A Broome

6A Cattaraugus

5A Cayuga

5A Chautauqua

5A Chemung

6A Chenango

6A Clinton

5A Columbia

5A Cortland

6A Delaware

5A Dutchess

5A Erie

6A Essex

6A Franklin

6A Fulton

5A Genesee

5A Greene

6A Hamilton

6A Herkimer

6A Jefferson

4A Kings

6A Lewis

5A Livingston

6A Madison

5A Monroe

6A Montgomery

4A Nassau

4A New York

5A Niagara

6A Oneida

5A Onondaga

5A Ontario

5A Orange

5A Orleans

5A Oswego

6A Otsego

5A Putnam

4A Queens

5A Rensselaer

4A Richmond

5A Rockland

5A Saratoga

5A Schenectady

6A Schoharie

6A Schuyler

5A Seneca

6A Steuben

6A St. Lawrence

4A Suffolk

6A Sullivan

5A Tioga

6A Tompkins

6A Ulster

6A Warren

5A Washington

5A Wayne

4A Westchester

6A Wyoming

5A Yates

NORTH
CAROLINA

4A Alamance

4A Alexander

5A Alleghany

3A Anson

5A Ashe

5A Avery

3A Beaufort

4A Bertie

3A Bladen

3A Brunswick*

4A Buncombe

4A Burke

3A Cabarrus

4A Caldwell

3A Camden

3A Carteret*

4A Caswell

4A Catawba

4A Chatham

4A Cherokee

3A Chowan

4A Clay

4A Cleveland

3A Columbus*

3A Craven

3A Cumberland

3A Currituck

3A Dare

3A Davidson

4A Davie

3A Duplin

4A Durham

3A Edgecombe

4A Forsyth

4A Franklin

3A Gaston

4A Gates

4A Graham

4A Granville

3A Greene

4A Guilford

4A Halifax

4A Harnett

4A Haywood

4A Henderson

4A Hertford

3A Hoke

3A Hyde

4A Iredell

4A Jackson

3A Johnston

3A Jones

4A Lee

3A Lenoir

4A Lincoln

4A Macon

4A Madison

3A Martin

4A McDowell

3A Mecklenburg

5A Mitchell

3A Montgomery

3A Moore

4A Nash

3A New Hanover*

4A Northampton

3A Onslow*

4A Orange

3A Pamlico

3A Pasquotank

3A Pender*

3A Perquimans

4A Person

3A Pitt

4A Polk

3A Randolph

3A Richmond

3A Robeson

4A Rockingham

3A Rowan

4A Rutherford

3A Sampson

3A Scotland

3A Stanly

4A Stokes

4A Surry

4A Swain

4A Transylvania

3A Tyrrell

3A Union

4A Vance

4A Wake

4A Warren

3A Washington

5A Watauga

3A Wayne

4A Wilkes

3A Wilson

4A Yadkin

5A Yancey

NORTH DAKOTA

6A Adams

7 Barnes

7 Benson

6A Billings

7 Bottineau

6A Bowman

7 Burke

6A Burleigh

7 Cass

7 Cavalier

6A Dickey

7 Divide

6A Dunn

7 Eddy

6A Emmons

7 Foster

6A Golden Valley

7 Grand Forks

6A Grant

7 Griggs

6A Hettinger

7 Kidder

6A LaMoure

6A Logan

7 McHenry

6A McIntosh

6A McKenzie

7 McLean

6A Mercer

6A Morton

7 Mountrail

7 Nelson

6A Oliver

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

7 Pembina

7 Pierce

7 Ramsey

6A Ransom

7 Renville

6A Richland

7 Rolette

6A Sargent

7 Sheridan

6A Sioux

6A Slope

6A Stark

7 Steele

7 Stutsman

7 Towner

7 Traill

7 Walsh

7 Ward

7 Wells

7 Williams

OHIO

4A Adams

5A Allen

5A Ashland

5A Ashtabula

5A Athens

5A Auglaize

5A Belmont

4A Brown

5A Butler

5A Carroll

5A Champaign

5A Clark

4A Clermont

5A Clinton

5A Columbiana

5A Coshocton

5A Crawford

5A Cuyahoga

5A Darke

5A Defiance

5A Delaware

5A Erie

5A Fairfield

5A Fayette

5A Franklin

5A Fulton

4A Gallia

5A Geauga

5A Greene

5A Guernsey

4A Hamilton

5A Hancock

5A Hardin

5A Harrison

5A Henry

5A Highland

5A Hocking

5A Holmes

5A Huron

5A Jackson

5A Jefferson

5A Knox

5A Lake

4A Lawrence

5A Licking

5A Logan

5A Lorain

5A Lucas

5A Madison

5A Mahoning

5A Marion

5A Medina

5A Meigs

5A Mercer

5A Miami

5A Monroe

5A Montgomery

5A Morgan

5A Morrow

5A Muskingum

5A Noble

5A Ottawa

5A Paulding

5A Perry

5A Pickaway

4A Pike

5A Portage

5A Preble

5A Putnam

5A Richland

5A Ross

5A Sandusky

4A Scioto

5A Seneca

5A Shelby

5A Stark

5A Summit

5A Trumbull

5A Tuscarawas

5A Union

5A Van Wert

5A Vinton

5A Warren

4A Washington

5A Wayne

5A Williams

5A Wood

5A Wyandot

OKLAHOMA

3A Adair

3A Alfalfa

3A Atoka

4B Beaver

3A Beckham

3A Blaine

3A Bryan

3A Caddo

3A Canadian

3A Carter

3A Cherokee

3A Choctaw

4B Cimarron

3A Cleveland

3A Coal

3A Comanche

3A Cotton

3A Craig

3A Creek

3A Custer

3A Delaware

3A Dewey

3A Ellis

3A Garfield

3A Garvin

3A Grady

3A Grant

3A Greer

3A Harmon

3A Harper

3A Haskell

3A Hughes

3A Jackson

3A Jefferson

3A Johnston

3A Kay

3A Kingfisher

3A Kiowa

3A Latimer

3A Le Flore

3A Lincoln

3A Logan

3A Love

3A Major

3A Marshall

3A Mayes

3A McClain

3A McCurtain

3A McIntosh

3A Murray

3A Muskogee

3A Noble

3A Nowata

3A Okfuskee

3A Oklahoma

3A Okmulgee

3A Osage

3A Ottawa

3A Pawnee

3A Payne

3A Pittsburg

3A Pontotoc

3A Pottawatomie

3A Pushmataha

3A Roger Mills

3A Rogers

3A Seminole

3A Sequoyah

3A Stephens

4B Texas

3A Tillman

3A Tulsa

3A Wagoner

3A Washington

3A Washita

3A Woods

3A Woodward

OREGON

5B Baker

4C Benton

4C Clackamas

4C Clatsop

4C Columbia

4C Coos

5B Crook

4C Curry

5B Deschutes

4C Douglas

5B Gilliam

5B Grant

5B Harney

5B Hood River

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

4C Jackson

5B Jefferson

4C Josephine

5B Klamath

5B Lake

4C Lane

4C Lincoln

4C Linn

5B Malheur

4C Marion

5B Morrow

4C Multnomah

4C Polk

5B Sherman

4C Tillamook

5B Umatilla

5B Union

5B Wallowa

5B Wasco

4C Washington

5B Wheeler

4C Yamhill

PENNSYLVANIA

5A Adams

5A Allegheny

5A Armstrong

5A Beaver

5A Bedford

5A Berks

5A Blair

5A Bradford

4A Bucks

5A Butler

5A Cambria

6A Cameron

5A Carbon

5A Centre

4A Chester

5A Clarion

6A Clearfield

5A Clinton

5A Columbia

5A Crawford

5A Cumberland

5A Dauphin

4A Delaware

6A Elk

5A Erie

5A Fayette

5A Forest

5A Franklin

5A Fulton

5A Greene

5A Huntingdon

5A Indiana

5A Jefferson

5A Juniata

5A Lackawanna

5A Lancaster

5A Lawrence

5A Lebanon

5A Lehigh

5A Luzerne

5A Lycoming

6A McKean

5A Mercer

5A Mifflin

5A Monroe

4A Montgomery

5A Montour

5A Northampton

5A Northumberland

5A Perry

4A Philadelphia

5A Pike

6A Potter

5A Schuylkill

5A Snyder

5A Somerset

5A Sullivan

6A Susquehanna

6A Tioga

5A Union

5A Venango

5A Warren

5A Washington

6A Wayne

5A Westmoreland

5A Wyoming

4A York

RHODE ISLAND

5A (all)

SOUTH
CAROLINA

3A Abbeville

3A Aiken

3A Allendale*

3A Anderson

3A Bamberg*

3A Barnwell*

3A Beaufort*

3A Berkeley*

3A Calhoun

3A Charleston*

3A Cherokee

3A Chester

3A Chesterfield

3A Clarendon

3A Colleton*

3A Darlington

3A Dillon

3A Dorchester*

3A Edgefield

3A Fairfield

3A Florence

3A Georgetown*

3A Greenville

3A Greenwood

3A Hampton*

3A Horry*

3A Jasper*

3A Kershaw

3A Lancaster

3A Laurens

3A Lee

3A Lexington

3A Marion

3A Marlboro

3A McCormick

3A Newberry

3A Oconee

3A Orangeburg

3A Pickens

3A Richland

3A Saluda

3A Spartanburg

3A Sumter

3A Union

3A Williamsburg

3A York

SOUTH DAKOTA

6A Aurora

6A Beadle

5A Bennett

5A Bon Homme

6A Brookings

6A Brown

6A Brule

6A Buffalo

6A Butte

6A Campbell

5A Charles Mix

6A Clark

5A Clay

6A Codington

6A Corson

6A Custer

6A Davison

6A Day

6A Deuel

6A Dewey

5A Douglas

6A Edmunds

6A Fall River

6A Faulk

6A Grant

5A Gregory

6A Haakon

6A Hamlin

6A Hand

6A Hanson

6A Harding

6A Hughes

5A Hutchinson

6A Hyde

5A Jackson

6A Jerauld

6A Jones

6A Kingsbury

6A Lake

6A Lawrence

6A Lincoln

6A Lyman

6A Marshall

6A McCook

6A McPherson

6A Meade

5A Mellette

6A Miner

6A Minnehaha

6A Moody

6A Pennington

6A Perkins

6A Potter

6A Roberts

6A Sanborn

6A Shannon

6A Spink

6A Stanley

6A Sully

5A Todd

5A Tripp

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

6A Turner

5A Union

6A Walworth

5A Yankton

6A Ziebach

TENNESSEE

4A Anderson

4A Bedford

4A Benton

4A Bledsoe

4A Blount

4A Bradley

4A Campbell

4A Cannon

4A Carroll

4A Carter

4A Cheatham

3A Chester

4A Claiborne

4A Clay

4A Cocke

4A Coffee

3A Crockett

4A Cumberland

4A Davidson

4A Decatur

4A DeKalb

4A Dickson

3A Dyer

3A Fayette

4A Fentress

4A Franklin

4A Gibson

4A Giles

4A Grainger

4A Greene

4A Grundy

4A Hamblen

4A Hamilton

4A Hancock

3A Hardeman

3A Hardin

4A Hawkins

3A Haywood

3A Henderson

4A Henry

4A Hickman

4A Houston

4A Humphreys

4A Jackson

4A Jefferson

4A Johnson

4A Knox

3A Lake

3A Lauderdale

4A Lawrence

4A Lewis

4A Lincoln

4A Loudon

4A Macon

3A Madison

4A Marion

4A Marshall

4A Maury

4A McMinn

3A McNairy

4A Meigs

4A Monroe

4A Montgomery

4A Moore

4A Morgan

4A Obion

4A Overton

4A Perry

4A Pickett

4A Polk

4A Putnam

4A Rhea

4A Roane

4A Robertson

4A Rutherford

4A Scott

4A Sequatchie

4A Sevier

3A Shelby

4A Smith

4A Stewart

4A Sullivan

4A Sumner

3A Tipton

4A Trousdale

4A Unicoi

4A Union

4A Van Buren

4A Warren

4A Washington

4A Wayne

4A Weakley

4A White

4A Williamson

4A Wilson

TEXAS

2A Anderson*

3B Andrews

2A Angelina*

2A Aransas*

3A Archer

4B Armstrong

2A Atascosa*

2A Austin*

4B Bailey

2B Bandera*

2A Bastrop*

3B Baylor

2A Bee*

2A Bell*

2A Bexar*

3A Blanco*

3B Borden

2A Bosque*

3A Bowie*

2A Brazoria*

2A Brazos*

3B Brewster

4B Briscoe

2A Brooks*

3A Brown*

2A Burleson*

3A Burnet*

2A Caldwell*

2A Calhoun*

3B Callahan

2A Cameron*

3A Camp*

4B Carson

3A Cass*

4B Castro

2A Chambers*

2A Cherokee*

3B Childress

3A Clay

4B Cochran

3B Coke

3B Coleman

3A Collin*

3B Collingsworth

2A Colorado*

2A Comal*

3A Comanche*

3B Concho

3A Cooke

2A Coryell*

3B Cottle

3B Crane

3B Crockett

3B Crosby

3B Culberson

4B Dallam

3A Dallas*

3B Dawson

4B Deaf Smith

3A Delta

3A Denton*

2A DeWitt*

3B Dickens

2B Dimmit*

4B Donley

2A Duval*

3A Eastland

3B Ector

2B Edwards*

3A Ellis*

3B El Paso

3A Erath*

2A Falls*

3A Fannin

2A Fayette*

3B Fisher

4B Floyd

3B Foard

2A Fort Bend*

3A Franklin*

2A Freestone*

2B Frio*

3B Gaines

2A Galveston*

3B Garza

3A Gillespie*

3B Glasscock

2A Goliad*

2A Gonzales*

4B Gray

3A Grayson

3A Gregg*

2A Grimes*

2A Guadalupe*

4B Hale

3B Hall

3A Hamilton*

4B Hansford

3B Hardeman

2A Hardin*

2A Harris*

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

3A Harrison*

4B Hartley

3B Haskell

2A Hays*

3B Hemphill

3A Henderson*

2A Hidalgo*

2A Hill*

4B Hockley

3A Hood*

3A Hopkins*

2A Houston*

3B Howard

3B Hudspeth

3A Hunt*

4B Hutchinson

3B Irion

3A Jack

2A Jackson*

2A Jasper*

3B Jeff Davis

2A Jefferson*

2A Jim Hogg*

2A Jim Wells*

3A Johnson*

3B Jones

2A Karnes*

3A Kaufman*

3A Kendall*

2A Kenedy*

3B Kent

3B Kerr

3B Kimble

3B King

2B Kinney*

2A Kleberg*

3B Knox

3A Lamar*

4B Lamb

3A Lampasas*

2B La Salle*

2A Lavaca*

2A Lee*

2A Leon*

2A Liberty*

2A Limestone*

4B Lipscomb

2A Live Oak*

3A Llano*

3B Loving

3B Lubbock

3B Lynn

2A Madison*

3A Marion*

3B Martin

3B Mason

2A Matagorda*

2B Maverick*

3B McCulloch

2A McLennan*

2A McMullen*

2B Medina*

3B Menard

3B Midland

2A Milam*

3A Mills*

3B Mitchell

3A Montague

2A Montgomery*

4B Moore

3A Morris*

3B Motley

3A Nacogdoches*

3A Navarro*

2A Newton*

3B Nolan

2A Nueces*

4B Ochiltree

4B Oldham

2A Orange*

3A Palo Pinto*

3A Panola*

3A Parker*

4B Parmer

3B Pecos

2A Polk*

4B Potter

3B Presidio

3A Rains*

4B Randall

3B Reagan

2B Real*

3A Red River*

3B Reeves

2A Refugio*

4B Roberts

2A Robertson*

3A Rockwall*

3B Runnels

3A Rusk*

3A Sabine*

3A San Augustine*

2A San Jacinto*

2A San Patricio*

3A San Saba*

3B Schleicher

3B Scurry

3B Shackelford

3A Shelby*

4B Sherman

3A Smith*

3A Somervell*

2A Starr*

3A Stephens

3B Sterling

3B Stonewall

3B Sutton

4B Swisher

3A Tarrant*

3B Taylor

3B Terrell

3B Terry

3B Throckmorton

3A Titus*

3B Tom Green

2A Travis*

2A Trinity*

2A Tyler*

3A Upshur*

3B Upton

2B Uvalde*

2B Val Verde*

3A Van Zandt*

2A Victoria*

2A Walker*

2A Waller*

3B Ward

2A Washington*

2B Webb*

2A Wharton*

3B Wheeler

3A Wichita

3B Wilbarger

2A Willacy*

2A Williamson*

2A Wilson*

3B Winkler

3A Wise

3A Wood*

4B Yoakum

3A Young

2B Zapata*

2B Zavala*

UTAH

5B Beaver

6B Box Elder

6B Cache

6B Carbon

6B Daggett

5B Davis

6B Duchesne

5B Emery

5B Garfield

5B Grand

5B Iron

5B Juab

5B Kane

5B Millard

6B Morgan

5B Piute

6B Rich

5B Salt Lake

5B San Juan

5B Sanpete

5B Sevier

6B Summit

5B Tooele

6B Uintah

5B Utah

6B Wasatch

3B Washington

5B Wayne

5B Weber

VERMONT

6A (all)

VIRGINIA

4A (all)

WASHINGTON

5B Adams

5B Asotin

5B Benton

5B Chelan

4C Clallam

4C Clark

5B Columbia

4C Cowlitz

5B Douglas

6B Ferry

5B Franklin

5B Garfield

5B Grant

4C Grays Harbor

4C Island

(continued)

TABLE 301.1—continued
CLIMATE ZONES, MOISTURE REGIMES, AND WARM-HUMID DESIGNATIONS
BY STATE, COUNTY AND TERRITORY

4C Jefferson

4C King

4C Kitsap

5B Kittitas

5B Klickitat

4C Lewis

5B Lincoln

4C Mason

6B Okanogan

4C Pacific

6B Pend Oreille

4C Pierce

4C San Juan

4C Skagit

5B Skamania

4C Snohomish

5B Spokane

6B Stevens

4C Thurston

4C Wahkiakum

5B Walla Walla

4C Whatcom

5B Whitman

5B Yakima

WEST VIRGINIA

5A Barbour

4A Berkeley

4A Boone

4A Braxton

5A Brooke

4A Cabell

4A Calhoun

4A Clay

5A Doddridge

5A Fayette

4A Gilmer

5A Grant

5A Greenbrier

5A Hampshire

5A Hancock

5A Hardy

5A Harrison

4A Jackson

4A Jefferson

4A Kanawha

5A Lewis

4A Lincoln

4A Logan

5A Marion

5A Marshall

4A Mason

4A McDowell

4A Mercer

5A Mineral

4A Mingo

5A Monongalia

4A Monroe

4A Morgan

5A Nicholas

5A Ohio

5A Pendleton

4A Pleasants

5A Pocahontas

5A Preston

4A Putnam

5A Raleigh

5A Randolph

4A Ritchie

4A Roane

5A Summers

5A Taylor

5A Tucker

4A Tyler

5A Upshur

4A Wayne

5A Webster

5A Wetzel

4A Wirt

4A Wood

4A Wyoming

WISCONSIN

6A Adams

7 Ashland

6A Barron

7 Bayfield

6A Brown

6A Buffalo

7 Burnett

6A Calumet

6A Chippewa

6A Clark

6A Columbia

6A Crawford

6A Dane

6A Dodge

6A Door

7 Douglas

6A Dunn

6A Eau Claire

7 Florence

6A Fond du Lac

7 Forest

6A Grant

6A Green

6A Green Lake

6A Iowa

7 Iron

6A Jackson

6A Jefferson

6A Juneau

6A Kenosha

6A Kewaunee

6A La Crosse

6A Lafayette

7 Langlade

7 Lincoln

6A Manitowoc

6A Marathon

6A Marinette

6A Marquette

6A Menominee

6A Milwaukee

6A Monroe

6A Oconto

7 Oneida

6A Outagamie

6A Ozaukee

6A Pepin

6A Pierce

6A Polk

6A Portage

7 Price

6A Racine

6A Richland

6A Rock

6A Rusk

6A Sauk

7 Sawyer

6A Shawano

6A Sheboygan

6A St. Croix

7 Taylor

6A Trempealeau

6A Vernon

7 Vilas

6A Walworth

7 Washburn

6A Washington

6A Waukesha

6A Waupaca

6A Waushara

6A Winnebago

6A Wood

WYOMING

6B Albany

6B Big Horn

6B Campbell

6B Carbon

6B Converse

6B Crook

6B Fremont

5B Goshen

6B Hot Springs

6B Johnson

6B Laramie

7 Lincoln

6B Natrona

6B Niobrara

6B Park

5B Platte

6B Sheridan

7 Sublette

6B Sweetwater

7 Teton

6B Uinta

6B Washakie

6B Weston

US
TERRITORIES

AMERICAN
SAMOA

1A (all)*

GUAM

1A (all)*

NORTHERN
MARIANA
ISLANDS

1A (all)*

PUERTO RICO

1A (all)*

VIRGIN ISLANDS

1A (all)*

TABLE 301.3(1)
INTERNATIONAL CLIMATE ZONE DEFINITIONS

MAJOR CLIMATE TYPE DEFINITIONS

Warm-humid Definition—Moist (A) locations where either of the following wet-bulb temperature conditions shall occur during the warmest six consecutive months of the year:

1. 67°F (19.4°C) or higher for 3,000 or more hours; or

2. 73°F (22.8°C) or higher for 1,500 or more hours

Dry (B) Definition—Locations meeting the following criteria: Not marine and

Pin < 0.44 × (TF – 19.5) [Pcm < 2.0 × (TC + 7) in SI units]

where:

Pin = Annual precipitation in inches (cm)

T = Annual mean temperature in ºF (ºC)

Moist (A) Definition—Locations that are not marine and not dry.

For SI: ºC = [(ºF)-32]/1.8; 1 inch = 2.54 cm.

TABLE 301.3(2)
INTERNATIONAL CLIMATE ZONE DEFINITIONS

ZONE
NUMBER

THERMAL CRITERIA

IP Units

SI Units

1

9000 < CDD50ºF

5000 < CDD10ºC

2

6300 < CDD50ºF ≤ 9000

3500 < CDD10ºC ≤ 5000

3A and 3B

4500 < CDD50ºF ≤ 6300

AND HDD65ºF ≤ 5400

2500 < CDD10ºC ≤ 3500

AND HDD18ºC ≤ 3000

4A and 4B

CDD50ºF ≤ 4500 AND

HDD65ºF ≤ 5400

CDD10ºC ≤ 2500 AND

HDD18ºC ≤ 3000

3C

HDD65ºF ≤ 3600

HDD18ºC ≤ 2000

4C

3600 < HDD65ºF ≤ 5400

2000 < HDD18ºC ≤ 3000

5

5400 < HDD65ºF ≤ 7200

3000 < HDD18ºC ≤ 4000

6

7200 < HDD65ºF ≤ 9000

4000 < HDD18ºC ≤ 5000

7

9000 < HDD65ºF ≤ 12600

5000 < HDD18ºC ≤ 7000

8

12600 < HDD65ºF

7000 < HDD18ºC

For SI: ºC = [(ºF)-32]/1.8

The interior design temperatures used for heating and cooling load calculations shall be a maximum of 72ºF (22ºC) for heating and minimum of 75ºF (24ºC) for cooling.
Materials, systems and equipment shall be identified in a manner that will allow a determination of compliance with the applicable provisions of this code.
An R-value identification mark shall be applied by the manufacturer to each piece of building thermal envelope insulation 12 inches (305 mm) or greater in width. Alternately, the insulation installers shall provide a certification listing the type, manufacturer and R-value of insulation installed in each element of the building thermal envelope. For blown or sprayed insulation (fiberglass and cellulose), the initial installed thickness, settled thickness, settled R-value, installed density, coverage area and number of bags installed shall be listed on the certification. For sprayed polyurethane foam (SPF) insulation, the installed thickness of the areas covered and R-value of installed thickness shall be listed on the certification. The insulation installer shall sign, date and post the certification in a conspicuous location on the job site.
The thickness of blown-in or sprayed roof/ceiling insulation (fiberglass or cellulose) shall be written in inches (mm) on markers that are installed at least one for every 300 square feet (28 m2) throughout the attic space. The markers shall be affixed to the trusses or joists and marked with the minimum initial installed thickness with numbers a minimum of 1 inch (25 mm) in height. Each marker shall face the attic access opening. Spray polyurethane foam thickness and installed R-value shall be listed on certification provided by the insulation installer.
Insulating materials shall be installed such that the manufacturer’s R-value mark is readily observable upon inspection.

U-factors of fenestration products (windows, doors and skylights) shall be determined in accordance with NFRC 100 by an accredited, independent laboratory, and labeled and certified by the manufacturer. Products lacking such a labeled U-factor shall be assigned a default U-factor from Table 303.1.3(1) or 303.1.3(2). The solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) of glazed fenestration products (windows, glazed doors and skylights) shall be determined in accordance with NFRC 200 by an accredited, independent laboratory, and labeled and certified by the manufacturer. Products lacking such a labeled SHGC shall be assigned a default SHGC from Table 303.1.3(3).

TABLE 303.1.3(1)
DEFAULT GLAZED FENESTRATION U-FACTOR

FRAME TYPE

SINGLE PANE

DOUBLE PANE

SKYLIGHT

Single

Double

Metal

1.20

0.80

2.00

1.30

Metal with Thermal Break

1.10

0.65

1.90

1.10

Nonmetal or Metal Clad

0.95

0.55

1.75

1.05

Glazed Block

0.60

TABLE 303.1.3(2)
DEFAULT DOOR U-FACTORS

DOOR TYPE

U-FACTOR

Uninsulated Metal

1.20

Insulated Metal

0.60

Wood

0.50

Insulated, nonmetal edge, max 45% glazing, any glazing double pane

0.35

TABLE 303.1.3(3)
DEFAULT GLAZED FENESTRATION SHGC

SINGLE GLAZED

DOUBLE GLAZED

GLAZED BLOCK

Clear

Tinted

Clear

Tinted

0.8

0.7

0.7

0.6

0.6

The thermal resistance (R-value) of insulation shall be determined in accordance with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission R-value rule (CFR Title 16, Part 460, May 31, 2005) in units of h × ft2 × °F/Btu at a mean temperature of 75°F (24°C).
All materials, systems and equipment shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s installation instructions and the International Building Code.
Insulation applied to the exterior of basement walls, crawlspace walls and the perimeter of slab-on-grade floors shall have a rigid, opaque and weather-resistant protective covering to prevent the degradation of the insulation’s thermal performance. The protective covering shall cover the exposed exterior insulation and extend a minimum of 6 inches (153 mm) below grade.
Maintenance instructions shall be furnished for equipment and systems that require preventive maintenance. Required regular maintenance actions shall be clearly stated and incorporated on a readily accessible label. The label shall include the title or publication number for the operation and maintenance manual for that particular model and type of product.
Resources