UpCodes logo
Go To Full Code Chapter
BOTANICAL NAME
COMMON NAME
Acer campestre
Hedge Maple*
Acer ginnala
Amur Maple*
Acer negundo
Boxelder*
Acer truncatum
Shantung Maple*
Amelanchier arborea
Downy Serviceberry
Amelanchier canadensis
Shadblow Serviceberry
Amelanchier laevis
Allegheny Serviceberry
Betula lenta
Sweet Birch*
Betula nigra "Heritage"
Heritage River Birch*
Carpinus caroliniana
American Hornbeam
Cedrus atlantica
Atlas Cedar
Cedrus deodara
Deodar Cedar
Crataegus laevigata
English Hawthorn
Crataegus viridis  
Green Hawthorn
Cornus mas
Cornelian Cherry*
Cornus racemosa
Gray Dogwood*
Cercis canadensis
Redbud
Hamamelis vernalis
Vernal Witchhazel
Hamamelis virginiana
American Witchhazel
Koelreuteria paniculata
Goldenraintree
Larix laricina
Tamarack
Magnolia stella
Star Magnolia
Magnolia virginiana
Sweetbay Magnolia
Maackia amurensis
Amur Maackia
Pinus virginiana
Virginia Pine
Prunus cerasifera
Purpleleaf Plum
Prunus 'Okame'
Okame Cherry
Prunus padus
European Birdcherry
Prunus sargentii
Sargent Cherry
Prunus serrulata "Kwanzan"
Japanese Flowering Cherry
Prunus virginiana "Schubert"
Schubert Cherry
Prunus x yedoensis
Yoshino Cherry
Rhus copallina
Shinning Sumac
Salix discolor
True Pussy Willow
Sambucus nigra
Black Elderberry
Syringa reticulata
Japanese Tree Lilac
*        Asian Longhorn Beetle quarantine species - planting not recommended in parts of Brooklyn, Manhattan, Queens and Staten Island

Related Code Sections

1024.2.4 Means of Egress, Perimeter Demarcation Lines
not exceeding 4 inches (102 mm). Exception: The minimum width of 1 inch (25 mm) shall not apply to outlining stripes listed in accordance with UL ...
3309.11 Safeguards During Construction or Demolition, Protection of Trees
No trees outside the property line within the public right of way shall be disturbed or removed without the permission of the commissioner ...
3309.11 Safeguards During Construction or Demolition, Protection of Trees
No trees outside the property line within the public right-of-way shall be disturbed or removed without the permission of the commissioner ...
3309.11 Safeguards During Construction or Demolition, Protection of Trees
No trees outside the property line within the public right-of-way shall be disturbed or removed without the permission of the commissioner ...
1025.2.4 Means of Egress, Perimeter Demarcation Lines
of steps. Perimeter demarcation lines are not required where an area such as a dead end or an obstruction is selected not to be outlined because ...